Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

File server

Posted on 2004-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
I'm trying to decide if I should use a domain controller or if just mapping the drives to the corresponding locations on the server. I'm going to implement a file server and security is not a major concern, I may have a slightly security on certain folder on the server but I really don't know if I should implement a domain controller in order to setup my file server... any suggestion?

Thanks
jdff
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:What90
What90 earned 664 total points
ID: 10795445
Hi jdff,

If it's just a simple work group approach, then you can create very basic security settings on the standalone server, that doesn't need DC/AD. This is fine for a small number of users/groups.

If you want to get more indepth and better control of security and admin then using a domain controller and AD to make groups and control the setting would make more sense in the long run.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 672 total points
ID: 10795971
Not only the rights are better controlled when using using a Domain, but when you're using a domain, you can use DHCP and DNS intergration. Also DFS and so on are better controlled..

Even the costs aren't that big if you buy the Microsoft Small Business Server software. I always suggest (if you have the money and the options) to go for a Domain...

Also, if you'd like to use Windows XP Pro or 2000 Pro as the server, there are only 10 concurrent connections allowed..
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:asylumsteve
asylumsteve earned 664 total points
ID: 10796458
Hello

Using workgroups is fine if there are no security issues AND a small amount of users. Having a DC is a bonus option really, you can control PCs from the DC and run admin tasks through a domain. This might make your life alot easier. You can also assign logon scripts for different workstations/users which assign drive mappings. Also, you can store the start menus on the server and give access to the "right" programs, this simplifies things for the end users.

SUMMARY- Think to the future, if more users come into the company, are you going to have to add a DC later anyway?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10819369
Hi jdff,

Did you make a decision on what you were goin to do next?
0