Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Groupwise 6.5 Won't Install Properly Error: (DF10)

Posted on 2004-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I am trying to install Groupwise 6.5.  Once the process in Console One sucessfully completes, the GroupWise dialog box on the server shows this message: "A required file or directory is missing  (DF10)" It says that it cannot find the wphost.db file.  However, it is pointing to the correct directory "Data:Applications\GW\PO" and I can see the wphost.db when I browse through explorer.  Thank you in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:CInverso
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 1000 total points
ID: 10799642
OK, we need some very important information:

1) Where EXACTLY is this error message appearing? When you try to load the POA, or during the install?

2) What VERSION of NetWare?

3) What SUPPORT PACKS are on NetWare?

4) Support Pack 1a is out for GroupWise v6.5 - are you installing using the base (v6.5.0) media, or have you downloaded and are using the v6.5.1 Overlay media?

If you are not installing using the v6.5.1 Overlay, I would suggest that you do so.

Also, and this may very well be your problem, Novell TID #10009029 (http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/10009029.htm) specifically states that GroupWise does not support long directory names (names longer than 8 characters). Stupid limitation, I know, but the product dates back to 1994 or so, and this is something I guess they have not gotten around to addressing. The TID applies to GroupWise v5, but I installed v6.5 earlier this year and ran into the limitation, so I'm fairly certain its still there.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:waybadmojo
ID: 10804077
CInverso,
PsiCop is dead on. A DF10 with your configuration is coming from a directory structure that is not 8.3 compliant. Rename the directory or move it to a location that meets DOS naming conventions and then modify the startup files (/home- parameter) to reflect the new (or newly named) location.

-Mojo
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lunch51
ID: 10980359
I had the exact same problem and changing the directory structure to 8.3 fixed it.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 10980377
I think I already said that, and cited the supporting TID.
0