Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LDF Size is very big

Posted on 2004-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-24
I have an ms sql database, database name is  allen
allen.MBF is 3.170.880 KB
allen.LDF is 3.184.640 KB  (more than 3 GB)

why ldf file is to big? and how can I make is small?
 
0
Comment
Question by:zedlin
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 500 total points
ID: 10795665
Pretty common question--if you schedule backups this won't happen.  Check out this previous thread:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Microsoft_SQL_Server/Q_20937477.html?query=log+file+won%27t+shrink&searchType=topic


Brett
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:graf0
ID: 11338814
If you don't need transaction log backups (in most cases of a simple, local databases you don't), just set your database to simple recovery model. Then use the Enterprise Manager to shrink the logfile. You may need to do it more than once to get it to the desired size (usualy 10-20 MB should be enough for a database of this size).
0