Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ccna

Posted on 2004-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
pls help me in having all about ccna


study guides, tips how to study.
if possible a free gui guides.

0
Comment
Question by:maitri_249
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 100 total points
ID: 10795893
Hi maitri,

Here are some sites with free instructions. I did the MCSE track and are beginning with the CCNA course, but i can tell you that nothing of this stuff is for free. You'd better try to get the books through ebay or somthing. Maybe somebody has the books here, maybe a friend of yours allready did it.

http://www.trainingcenter.com/?AID=462764&PID=1068547

http://www.certificationsuccess.com/guides/CCNA.pdf

Normally on a lot of sites you can make free test questions (maybe 20 questions or something).. For my MCSE i use elitecertify.com. They sell the exams for $ 29. Isn't all to expencise and i really like them, they really know what the questions will be....

If you want more info, just post it...
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 100 total points
ID: 10797700
I found www.bookpool.com to be cheaper than any other places for technical books.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nazirahmed
ID: 10799554
Hi Maitri
passing exams only is never recommended. better to get some cisco press books, availabe in market. there is a free router access available on net. try telnet r1r2.com, its a freely avaible router site, get a cisco book for ccna, read the book and preactive the commands on the site i mentioend. it will give handson practice.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nazirahmed
ID: 10799560
user name to access the labs is normally cisco and password is same but you can get help from www.r1r2.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hakalugi
ID: 10807631
I passed with a 980. :)

I attribute this to:

learn the basics very well:

1) learn how to do binary -> Decimal -> hex -> binary -> hex in your head.  when it comes to the masking and the 'realworld' problems, if you can't do the conversions quickly (ie: not longhand) you'll be hard-pressed for time.
2) you must know the OSI forwards and backwards
3) http://www.learntosubnet.com/ was a popular resource for the people in my class that didn't "get" subnetting, I hear.

don't just be a reciter of information:

4) get real good on the simulators.
5) troubleshoot real problems as much as possible (the the r1r2 site above) and always keep your eye out for a cheap used cisco router....
0