Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

size of my c drive

Posted on 2004-04-09
8
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
i have doubt abt the size of my c drive.  when i see the properties of the drive it gives me 8.6GB. But when i select all files, it gives me only 8.1 GB....what is the reason
0
Comment
Question by:f1_prakash
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 10795700
if you have enabled "hide system files" I don't believe this shows up on the count.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 10795710
One other suggestion that comes to mind is that you have either more than one partition (one being 8.1GB and the other around 500MB) or you have on partition at 8.1GB and free unallocated space on the drive.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 10795910
Your pagefile doesn't show up in your "size" when you select everything in Explorer.

Depending on your settings, you may have files hidden as guidway points out, as well.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 

Author Comment

by:f1_prakash
ID: 10806813
i have no hidden files. i checked everything...but how much will the pagefile size be..i think it wil not be that much
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 200 total points
ID: 10807017
If you are using Windows 98 do this to check your Page file:

Right click on "My Computer"
choose "Properties"
Choose "Performance" tab
Click on the "Virtual Memory" button.


If you are running Windows 2000 or XP, do this:

Right click on "my computer"
Choose "properties"
Cloose "Advanced" tab
Click on "Performance Options" button.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 

Author Comment

by:f1_prakash
ID: 10810529
thats it, i got it.....thank u very much....my pagefile size ranges from(348 to 750MB)....
but can u just explain me.....what the pagefile actually holds and how its size effects the performance of the system.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 10815672
Your pagefile is virtual memory, to see what it does etc, see here: http://computer.howstuffworks.com/virtual-memory4.htm

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 10815690
whoops!
Should have linked this page instead:
http://computer.howstuffworks.com/virtual-memory1.htm

:o)

Bartender_1
0