Solved

How do I keep email addresses in the address book of people that I have replied to.

Posted on 2004-04-09
10
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Before Office 2000 I used to be able that when I reply to an email , outlook automatically saves my email address in the address book. With Office 2000 and XP this does not seem to happen automatically. I reply to an email, and when I go and check in the address book it is is empty.

Funny though, when ever I start typing the email address it automatically translates and thus fill in the address automatically. Could it be that Outook 2000 and/or XP does save the email addressses. If it does where ?    
0
Comment
Question by:Lungis
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
I believe in Office 2000 there is what is called a Personal address book and an Outlook Address Book. Perhaps it is getting saved in one, but not the other.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lungis
Comment Utility
Thank you - but NO it doeas not answer the question. I have gone into Outlook to see what it uses . There are two folders that you can choose from Outlook Address Book of Contacts. I have checked in both and neither has my replied to email addresses. Help !!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
In outlook express, Tools/Options/Send
there is a checkbox, automatically put people I reply to in the address book

In outlook, MS seem not to have added that functionality, when u reply and right click, there is the option to Add to Address book. I have searched all options within outlook and cannot find it,

the only other thought is maybe if you write some VBA code to automatically add to address book when you hit reply
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
Comment Utility
Just a thought, cant try it myself at the moment, but

is it possible to create a rule (using the rules wizard)

I dont know if the options are available, but maybe worth a look?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
Comment Utility
Hi,

Rockiroads is right... In Outlook 2000, the address will not be added to the PAB (Personal Address Book) or the contacts. You probably have the AutoFill fucntion enabled. This is why the e-mail address is addedd after typing in the first letters of the e-mail address..

You can right click the e-mail address when somebody sends you an e-mail. Then click the option "add this account to my contacts" (or something like that).

Regarding the VBA code. I think that this is only possible with an Exchange server and using forms. I don't know if you can edit the forms used by Outlook without Exchange server..
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
Comment Utility
the VBA code will sit on the client

There is a method called Application_ItemSend

which you can use to write your code when you are about to send an email item, unfortunaely it will do for all send.
I suppose if you want to check it its a reply, you can always check for "RE:" in the subject title

For sample code, have a look in
http://www.outlookcode.com/d/code/autobcc.htm

Ok, one drawback of using macros, when you start outlok it will promot you whether you wish to enable macros or not
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lungis
Comment Utility
Thank you to you all.
I have tried rockiroads idea of adding it to the Contacts , YES it works although cumbersome. What a pity that Microsoft decided to remove such a valuable pice of code.
As for the VBA code - unfortunately I happened to be :VB illeterate " , unless somebidy has got an easy guide on how to do this.    
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
Comment Utility
Have a look at the link I gave you, its got sample code

in Outlook, go to Macros, VB Editor, double click on ThisOutlookSession and paste the code, further instructions are given in the link
0