Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

data transfer between two pc

Posted on 2004-04-09
12
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
i  have two computers with me.i have an eathernet card on one system and a modem on the other one.is it possible to connect
them through a cable?i have win 98 on both systems.if possible please describe the procedures..
0
Comment
Question by:sree01
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
philby11 earned 128 total points
ID: 10795779
You will need to have either another NIC or a laplink cable....
what do you want to do with the systems when they are connected?
A USB NIC is cheap as chips & easy to install.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:slink9
slink9 earned 124 total points
ID: 10796601
Do you want to transfer data files?  If so, you could copy them to CDR or CDRW and move them from one machine to the other.  This will provide a one-way connection if only one of then has a CDRW, though.  You could also purchase an external USB CDRW from www.tigerdirect.com for $50.  I have done this for use at customers' sites.
Another option is a laplink cable (as already mentioned).  It will be quite slower than connecting them through a network but will get the job done.
For the best option on transferring data files, set up a network between the two.  As mentioned, you could do this for less than $100 for a NIC, hub, and cabling.
If you want to transfer programs, you are in a different realm.  This can't be reliably done because of the many registry settings that each program has.  The best way to get a program on a machine is an install from the CD.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:shergrace
shergrace earned 124 total points
ID: 10797616
if you just want to transfer data files or just experimenting the connection between two computers, you can try to use RS-232 Connection using either serial or parallel ports of your pc's.
if you choose the serial port, you need a db9 cable plug on both end . if you choose the parallel port or the printer port as they called then you need db25.

you can make it for yourself if you want a try. here's the idea:
     db9a                  db9b
pin    1                      1
pin    2                      3
pin    3                      2
gnd                         gnd

well, that's why it was called rs-232c.

but if your intention is for network gaming then i suggest you try the suggestions of philby11 & slink9 to acquire another NIC, hub and cable. by theway, you have to acquire only one ethernet card, and  you can also use direct cable connection using these two NIC's.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 124 total points
ID: 10798163
Be aware that there are speed differences in the procedures described.  Serial connections operate around 100Kbits/sec, ethernet operates from 10 to 100Mbits/sec, and taking the drive out and hooking it up to the same IDE cable operates up to 800Mbits/sec.  If lots of data are going to be transferred, the fastest option is usually the best, except if it has to happen on an ongoing basis.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marius_petrescu
ID: 10798732
... and if it don't work, get a RAS server (just abt. $2000) connect it to the NIC and a PABX and use the modem to dial in. There's your connection. Just the same like linking a water pipe to a USB 2.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marius_petrescu
ID: 10798739
I know that was mean... Get a network interface card and set it up on the second computer...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:multihull
ID: 10798970
Hi,
for easy connection between your 2 computers use the network method. You will need a network adaptor for the PC without one (appx $15) and a RJ45 crossover cable. This connects receive to transmit and does away with any need for hub - BUT it will work with only 2 PCs you cannot add any more without a hub and straight through cables.
Either buy a crossover or get one made up with a RJ45 plug on each end connected as: 1 to 3, 2 to 6, 3 to 1 and 6 to 2. Ethernet cable has 4 pairs and only 2 are needed. A shortish crossover should be no more than $10.
If you hav Win98 on each PC set up a workgroup, identify it on each PC, name each PC, share drives and printers on each, use map network drives and printers and browse to locate them.
If the workgroup is set on each PC you should see the other PC's drive and its available printers.

The network route will give fastest data transport and be the most versatile. Networked PCs are often safer than serial link transfer.

Please come back if you require further info.

Multihull - I must go down to the sea again.
 
You will be able  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Opiner
ID: 10802588
You could get an RJ-45 to USB convertor and connect the NIC to a USB Port on the other computer, assuming you have a USB port available.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:multihull
ID: 12395456
Please, learnedone, what was wrong with multihulls suggestion.
Although following on it did give most information on the safest and fastest transfer to a novice.
multihull
0