?
Solved

Dell Dimension 8200 - Do I have USB 1.1, USB 2 or a combination of the two...

Posted on 2004-04-09
9
Medium Priority
?
8,877 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a Dell Dimension 8200 that has 6 USB ports in back (4 on the very bottom; 2 higher up) in addition to 2 that I have access to in the front of the machine.  I just want to find out if these are USB 1.1, USB 2 or if I have a combination of the two types.
0
Comment
Question by:byerington
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 10795806
according to this review they are all USB 2.0
http://www.zdnet.com.au/reviews/hardware/desktops/0,39023402,20274246,00.htm
"A full complement of ports adorns the back of the case, including six USB 2.0 connectors, while two USB ports and a headphone jack can be found on the front beneath an annoying flip-up plastic door that looks certain to snap off after a few months of use."
cheers
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Thunder_scream
ID: 10795834
according to dell everything above and including 8250 is usb2.0
and also the specifications for 8200 showed that it has 4 connectors in total and they are USB 1.1
so if yours have 6 and 8200 then most likey it must be a later version supporting usb2.0. or you meant 8300.
Cheers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MortimerCat
ID: 10797481
I refer you to this question.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20910547.html

All Motherbord USB ports will be either 1.1 or 2.0 (bearing in mind 2.0 will handle 1.1 devices)

Quickest way to find out is to check the USB driver.

[XP]
Control Panel - System - Hardware Tab - Device Manager Button
Expand the Universal Serial Bus Controller section.

If it says Enhanced its 2.0
If it says Standard its 1.1

0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:byerington
ID: 10797961
A reply I received from Dell says that I should have two USB 2.0 ports in back and two USB 1.1 ports in front (I've read this elsewhere so I'm now inclined to believe it's true).  However, I still have a row of 4 additional USB Hubs at the very very bottom in the back of my box and I don't what these are (USB 1 or 2) and why I even have them since they do not appear to have been a component of the Dell Dimension 8200 model?  I'd still like to find out what these 4 additional are and maybe even why I have them on this model (I believe they were a component of the Dell Dimension 8300 model which followed mine)?

Here is what I see after going to control panel-system-hardware-device manager button:  Maybe someone can interpret this more since I see the one "Enhanced Host Controller" but don'd see any that say standard even though Dell says I have 2 of these in front also...

Generic USB Hub
Intel(r) 82801BA/BAM Universal Host Controller - 2442
Intel(r) 82801BA/BAM Universal Host Controller - 2444
NEC PCI to USB Enhanced Host Controller B1
NEC PCI to USB Open Host Controller
NEC PCI to USB Open Host Controller
USB 2.0 Root Hub
USB Composite Device
USB Mass Storage Device
USB Printing Support
USB Root Hub
USB Root Hub
USB Root Hub
USB Root Hub
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MortimerCat
ID: 10798170
I don't not know, but I think those device settings indicate 1.1 & 2.0

The definite test would be:

Do your USB 2.0 devices work on those sockets?

A new thought.  Are the USB 2.0 on a PCI card? You may have 1.1 on the motherboard, and been upgraded to USB 2.0 by adding a PCI card.






0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Nilknarf earned 300 total points
ID: 10804310
If you have xp installed (and have not disabled balloon tips via TweakUI or TweakXP) simply plug in a USB2 flash drive into a USB port, windows will promply complain if the port is USB1.1.

It will say "A HI-SPEED USB device is plugged into a non-HI-SPEED USB hub".

Just do this with each port, if it works fine it's USB 2, if it complains, then it's USB1.1.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jam_man
ID: 11084145
You do have 2.0 :

NEC PCI to USB Enhanced Host Controller B1
NEC PCI to USB Open Host Controller
NEC PCI to USB Open Host Controller
***************USB 2.0 Root Hub  ***********************

Looks like you have PCI upgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:byerington
ID: 11084506
It was hard to get straight answers from Dell but what I have determined is that the 2 USB ports in the center back that should have been USB 2 actually ended up being USB 1.1 (USB 2.0 won't work in these ports as they should).  The front ports I believe are also USB 1.1.

My model is the Dell Dimension 8200 (only has 4 USB ports); however the next model, the Dell Dimension 8300 had 6 USB Ports...2 in front, 2 in middle back and 4 USB 2.0 ports in a row at the very bottom in back.

Maybe I purchased my Dell at the end of the production run for the Dell Dimention 8200 because it appears that I've got the 4 additional USB 2.0 ports on my computer that were subsequantly being installed on the Dell Dimension 8300 which followed.  Or they could have just compensated me with these additional 4 USB 2.0 ports since the 2 USB ports in the back middle that should have been USB 2.0 turn out to be USB 1.1.  Guess I got more than what I paid for but it would have been nice to have been told...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jam_man
ID: 11087286
Yes it looks like that you have a PCI card installed which carrys the extra ports.

I have the 8200 as well but only have 1.1 so fo rme to use usb 2.0 I need to spend £40 on a new PCI card, so thats a bonus for you.

0