Solved

Add NIC Driver to existing RIS image issue

Posted on 2004-04-09
15
1,607 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi

I have setup a RIS server and have been successful in adding third party NIC drivers.  I have the server setup as follows:

E:\RemoteInstall\Setup\English\BaseOS
E:\RemoteInstall\Setup\English\DTwithApps
E:\RemoteInstall\Setup\English\NBwithApps
etc

All my NIC drivers are in the BaseOS directory which was used to create subsequent customised images.  Eg DTwithApps is a desktop image configured and re-rised.  BaseOs is not customised - its simply a OS install of XP Pro.

I have a new notebook (Tecra M2) I want to create a RIS image for.  The current drivers do not work (basically says cant find network drivers).  IS it possible to add the new NIC drivers for the Tecra M2 in NBwithApps (ie in a customised RIS image)?

Ive seen lots of posts that explain how to add additional OEM drivers by updating ristndrd.sif (I can already do this).  This file only resides in my BaseOS directory.  I don't want to add it here as I would have to recustomize all my image settings.  Subsequent directories have riprep.sif in their template areas..

Does anyone know how I can add NIC support into a customised RIS image without starting from scratch via the BaseOS RIS source?

Thanks
Anthony
0
Comment
Question by:aabraham
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
gemarti earned 500 total points
ID: 10796101
How to Add OEM Plug and Play Drivers to Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q314479

SUMMARY
This article describes the steps required to add original equipment manufacturer (OEM)-supplied drivers to Microsoft Windows installations. This article includes only those drivers that are typically installed during graphical user interface (GUI)-mode Setup or post-Setup by standard Plug and Play enumeration. This permits you to pre-load OEM Plug and Play drivers that you can use later, when the associated hardware is introduced in the system.

This article describes how to add OEM Plug and Play drivers in the following situations:
Unattended Setup
Sysprep Setup
Remote Installation Service (RIS) installations
Riprep images
Existing Windows installations
For additional information about how to add OEM-supplied mass-storage devices during text-mode Setup, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
314859 Limited OEM Driver Support Is Available with F6 During Windows XP Setup
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;314859

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
Microsoft Windows XP Professional
0
 

Author Comment

by:aabraham
ID: 10798719
Hi

Thanks for the reply.  I went thru those and still have the same issue.  I went thru the following procedure which has worked for me in the past but no luck on the Tecra M2

Copy the OEM-supplied .inf, .sys and .cat files for the Nic to the i386 folder of the RIS image

At the same level as the i386 folder of the RIS image, create a $oem$\$1\Drivers\Nic folder structure

Example:
RemoteInstall\Setup\Eng\Images\MyHappyXP_SP1\i386
RemoteInstall\Setup\Eng\Images\MyHappyXP_SP1\$oem$\$1\Drivers\Nic
 
Copy the OEM-supplied driver files to the $oem$\$1\Drivers\Nic folder.

Add the following to the ristndrd.sif file

 [Unattended]
OemPreinstall = yes
OemPnpDriversPath = \Drivers\Nic
DriverSigningPolicy = Ignore
 
Delete all .pnf-files from the RemoteInstall\Setup\Eng\Images\MyHappyXP_SP1\i386 folder
 
Restart the Remote Installation (BINLSVC) Service
 
Has anyone got RIS to work with a Tecra M2?
I tried the toshiba drivers as well as Intels version - no luck on either
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ElForesto
ID: 10816549
It looks like you need to remove a back-slash in a particular spot:

[Unattended]
OemPreinstall = yes
OemPnpDriversPath = Drivers\Nic
DriverSigningPolicy = Ignore

No leading slash should be present in the OemPnpDriversPath. Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aabraham
ID: 10865708
I worked it out..  There was an issue with the network driver.  I had to copy and paste selected areas of the inf file for RIS to detect the NIC...  All working now..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ElForesto
ID: 10866109
Aw man... I hate broken INFs. You'd think the manufacturer would catch that in QA.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ElForesto
ID: 11043391
Sounds reasonable to me. He figured out the issue on his own.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 11046342
I disagree ElForesto. The link I provided above contained the information required to integrate the driver into the RIS installation.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ElForesto
ID: 11046825
The real issue seems to be a bad INF file that came with the NIC driver, if I read correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aabraham
ID: 11046987
ElForesto

You would be correct.  The INF had sections missing in it.  I needed to create a new section and copy bits of the INF into it to get it working (got this info from the NIC manufacturer)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 11047682
>>I had to copy and paste selected areas of the inf file for RIS to detect the NIC
What does this mean? You created a new INF file?

>>I needed to create a new section and copy bits of the INF into it to get it working (got this info from the NIC manufacturer)
This statement seems contradictory.

I would like to know exactly what you did before I'll agree to a point refund.

What is the name of the file you modified?
What section of the inf file did you modify?
Where did you get the new section's information from?
Since this is a known problem with the Toshiba laptops there must be a link on thier website that explains this issue and how to resolve it. Please post a link to the web site.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 11047763
LeeTutor:
If this isn't throughly explained then I would recommend that you DELETE w/o a refund. Otherwise if it is explained satisfactorily then this is a question with PAQ value and I would PAQ w/ refund.

0
 

Author Comment

by:aabraham
ID: 11047798
Just so you all don't think Im a spoilt sport Im going to give the points to gemarti as he has assisted in the past...

Thanks for the replies..

Anthony
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 11047875
aabraham: It would have been better to know exactly what you did. The information you provide has future value for the PAQ; thank you though.

Maybe your too busy to post what had to be done. If you ever find time to list out the steps please post them here for future review.

thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aabraham
ID: 11055426
This is what I did to get the issue resolved for the Tecra M2 82540EP NIC.  Modify the e1000325.INF file and copy the section under [Intel.NTx86] to the [Intel] section.  Once this change was done I stopped/restarted the RIS service and all works OK..  RIS picks up the driver and the OS installations work fine

Anthony
0