Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How much do you earn as a SAP consultant or SAP developer?

Posted on 2004-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
3,812 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hello !
I am an applications developer with a 4-year Bachelor degree in computer science and i am currently also studying for a MBA degree.
I am interested to find out how much you make in Germany or England as a SAP consultant or SAP developer ?
Are really the salaries as high as it is said ?
Can you make over 8000-9000$ a month ?
I have heard rumours of even more high salaries such as 200$ an hour.
Is this fiction or true ?

Thanks !
Alex
0
Comment
Question by:alexr123
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sosatan earned 200 total points
ID: 10809639
Thats absolutely true Alex...absolutely true.

peace,
Sosatan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:blowing_snow
ID: 10952644
you wrote: Can you make over 8000-9000$ a month ?

--> Yes, this is a normal full-time job salary... if you have experience...

I have heard rumours of even more high salaries such as 200$ an hour.

-> This is a fee that a very experienced SAP specialist wil lget payed as a consultant
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BigSchmuh
ID: 11083227
What a news : german and uk consultants being paid in $ instead of EUR or GBP...
==> SAP consultants are sold for less and less money those last years (I've seen price between 200-500 euro per day on large jobs) thus making me surprised by this old post.
0