Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook profile problems.

Posted on 2004-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello There;
I'm Having a strange problem lately on my e2k server, that started a week ago. When i create a new account, the user can access his mail over OWA, but can not create an outlook exchange profile. Everytime we enter the server and the user name during the creation of the user profile and click on check name, the server prompts for username, password and domain name (despite that the user is logged on the domain). It's like the server is not able to authenticate the user,. But when i log in as admin, the check name works but i still can not open the users folders.
P.S. We are a subdomain.
0
Comment
Question by:isaman07
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 10796670
In Outlook 2002 go to Tools>E-mail Accounts>change>more settings>Advanced Tab and under Logon network security make sure that its set to  "Password Authentication" and not "NONE". Exit the outlook and open again it should not ask for Password Authentication.

Hope this works out !
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 2000 total points
ID: 10796980
I think more info is needed.
1-where is exchange located?root or subdomain?
2-sudomain is a new setup?are there other users in subdomain besides admin
that can access their outlook(MAPI)
3-Are u the enterprise admin or just the subdomain admin?
4-do u have full mailbox rights to the users mailbox that u are trying to access?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:isaman07
ID: 10797360
Here is addiyional info.
The exchange is in a subdomain since two years, i've never had problems creatibg accounts and connecting them through outlook. i have over 350 users that have no problems what so ever. This problem is one week old. I'm the subdomain admin. Now for the mailbox rights, i've noticed that some mailboxes i don't have access rights, some others i have full access. But the main problem is that the user himself can't connect to his mailbox while he's logged on the domain, but he can access his mailbox through OWA. Can this be a licensing problem?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 10798253
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;327347

licensing problem is a distinct possibility and u can check that easly.If that
was not the problem then the least u can do is to restart ur GC,DC and exchange
when u get a chance.Also read the link above it may help u.
0