Solved

OS reinstall after Duron to Athlon XP upgrade? Please read, compile and input response!

Posted on 2004-04-10
7
346 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have recently upgraded from a Duron 1300 and K7VZA mb to an AMD XP 2400 on a K7S8X mb. I had a dual OS WinXP and Win98. With the new hardware my pc goes to the dual OS choice screen and restarts every time I choose XP. If I choose Win98 it continues normally and the system is operational (if one does not mind the reinstallation of a million drivers and so on…) Now, I have a second computer, it’s always best if you can afford one, which I used for cross testing. It’s running on Win98 only but does its job. When I confronted this second computer with the new hardware I was pretty sure that it will work fine, given my prior experience with the first computer where the new hardware seemed to have no problem on Win 98. Well, at least it tries! It enters the Win98 just up to the first “new hardware found - PCI to PCI port etc. bla bla bla” screen then we are stuck ladies and gentlemen … because no input method is available. Both my mouse and keyboard don’t work now – although they have no physical problem, cables OK, the keyboard works fine at the start up (when I enter BIOS Setup for example)
I seem to have failed in my quest to perform an upgrade without OS reinstall. Last night I even had a confirmation of my failure when I found an old hard disk and installed Win 98 just to see what happens. It worked fine…but that was not the solution I was looking for. I don’t want to reinstall. I’ve got my system working perfectly  and it will be too much work to do it again. Could someone shed some light on this issue? Was my quest doomed to failure from the beginning? Was I too stupid (or too misinformed on current hardware affairs) to even attempt such a project? I would greatly appreciate your hints ant tips.  
0
Comment
Question by:xpfreak2108
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
getajob20 earned 43 total points
ID: 10796515
Unfortunately, your quest was indeed doomed from the start. Whenever you change your motherboard it is advisable, sometimes neccesary to reinstall your OS. This is because Windows doesn't cope well with a substantial change such as a different motherboard, as the drivers controlling the hardware are different, and Windows doesn't seem to change over properly. Sometimes windows will change over successfully, but in my experience, I have always had to reinstall.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:slink9
slink9 earned 41 total points
ID: 10796574
I would suggest a repair installation to reset the hardware specs.

Configure your computer to start from the CD-ROM drive. For more information about how to do this, please refer to your computer's documentation or contact your computer manufacturer.

Insert your Windows XP compact disc (CD) into your CD-ROM drive or DVD-ROM drive, and then restart your computer.

(You can also boot with a Windows 98/Me Startup disk with CD support and run WINNT.EXE in the I386 folder on the CD)

When the "Press any key to boot from CD" message is displayed on your screen, press a key to start your computer from the Windows XP CD.

When you see the following message displayed on the Welcome to Setup screen, press ENTER:

    To setup Windows XP now, press ENTER.

At this point an option to press R to enter the Recovery Console is displayed. Do not select this option.

On the Windows XP Licensing Agreement screen, press F8 to agree to the license agreement.

Make sure that your current installation of Windows XP is selected in the box, and then press the R key to repair Windows XP.

Follow the instructions on the screen to complete Setup.

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:blacksteel
blacksteel earned 41 total points
ID: 10796614
"Could someone shed some light on this issue?" Yes I can shed some light on this issue. The problem is you have a dual boot system and WinXP was originally configured for your old board with the Duron installed. You could try re-installing just the WinXP. I'm saying that you can just install on top of the old XP without losing any programs or files. I would backup all the important data just in case something strange thing happens. I normally advise people to do a clean install if anyone changes out their board with WinXP installed. The problem is that WInXP has the product activation for your old board and not the new board you have now. The OS starts to boot and notices the board is different, so it just refuses to boot. Win98 has no problem recognizing new installed boards because of no product activation.    

  "Was my quest doomed to failure from the beginning?" Doomed at the beginning, maybe it was, but it's a learning experience.  "Was I too stupid (or too misinformed on current hardware affairs) to even attempt such a project?" You said it, not me. You will have to re-install WinXP for everything to work. You don't have to format the drive, just act like your installing without doing a format. You might be able to fix some of the problems with commands in recovery console, but I haven't had much luck with the commands. I know you said that you don't want to re-install, but your going to have to do it.

  I've cleared up some of your issues, even if it's not something you completely want to hear. I'm pretty sure this will help out since I've done something similar. I normally just say clean install with a board change because of software and driver issues. You could just format the WInXP partition and start over and leaving the Win98 alone. I don't see a problem with trying this out if the re-install doesn't work. Let me know if you need more help, glad to help out.

Black
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mlynch24
ID: 10797463
I have the K7S8X mobo with a 2500XP and used the upgrade method slink9 outlined. Its really easy and works. I had a some problems with older drivers in the windows INF drivers folder and ended up deleting those drivers entirely and then reran the latest drivers in safe mode rebooting after each install into the deskop. I also had to go into registry and delete the REINSTALL driver folders to get rid of a "drivers not found error."  
0