Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Copyright (Does my programs belong to me??)

Posted on 2004-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Under which circumstances can I sell my product?

Do I have to pay borland any kind of licens before I sell and/or put a Copyright-sign in my program?

My program is a bit similar to another game called Worms. But I have not taken any graphs or sounds ect. from the game, but some of the ideas are the same. Is that a problem??

I also use some components called DelphiX. Is it possible that the author of these components wants some kind of benefit?
0
Comment
Question by:hutelihut
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
shaneholmes earned 252 total points
ID: 10796436
You will have to read DelphiX's License agreement, however, if i recall, there are no royalties related to using DelphiX.

As for the game. There are many games made on the market where the ideas are the same. Hence, the different genre names. Unless you are using graphics, or character names taken directly from the game, you will not have a problem

Shane
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:robert_marquardt
robert_marquardt earned 248 total points
ID: 10796652
What you have written is yours.
What you compiled with your Delphi is yours. All royalties paid by buying Delphi.
Read the license of DelphiX. I think it is the MPL. In that case you are required to mention it in your program.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gmayo
ID: 10811856
I know this topic is closed but just a couple more thoughts.

Some versions of Delphi, especially the free versions that you can download or get off magazine coverdisks, do NOT allow you to distribute your software. If you bought a (legal) copy then you are probably okay, but check the license agreement. It will be perfectly clear and obvious.

Legally speaking, you COULD be taken to court for copying a game idea, but it is unlikely to happen, especially if you are in a different country to the game developers. It also depends to what degree you are copying. What Shane has stated is what is likely to happen, not what is actually necessarily legal.

Anyway, just thought I'd add that.

Geoff M.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hutelihut
ID: 10833626
thanks!
0