?
Solved

onresize with frames

Posted on 2004-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,278 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have a document with 3 frames, and I need to run a function when the user resizes the window.  

Here is how I am handling the event:

<SCRIPT FOR="window" EVENT="onresize" LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
      doFunc();
</SCRIPT>

The problem is, when the window is resized, the function runs 3 times, once for each frame.  How can I get it to only run once?
0
Comment
Question by:scottarius
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:venkateshwarr
ID: 10796444
Where did you keep this code?
In a frame or in html file containing frameset?
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottarius
ID: 10796517
it's in the head of the html file with the frameset.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:venkateshwarr
ID: 10796543
Why dont you move this code to one of the html file inside a frame...
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
devic earned 1000 total points
ID: 10796545
try this:
-----------------------
<script>
var resizeCaptured=false;
</script>
<SCRIPT FOR="window" EVENT="onresize" LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
if(!resizeCaptured)
{
    resizeCaptured=true;
      doFunc();
      setTimeout("resizeCaptured=false",1000)
}
</SCRIPT>
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottarius
ID: 10796562
perfect! thanks devic.

i was thinking i might have to set a timeout but wasn't sure the best way to go about it.
0