Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

disabling ISA card and Power consumption

Posted on 2004-04-10
6
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
If ISA cards are just disabled from Control Panel, do they still consume power?
0
Comment
Question by:simala
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10797621
ooooooooooooaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaawwwwwwwwwwwwwwaaaaaaaaaaaaaaahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh



i really dono but y do you want to know
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 150 total points
ID: 10798176
Sure - the software driver may be disabled, but the hardware still be using up electricity.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11365516
simala,

Did you get an answer to your question?  Is there a reason for the C grade, which is the lowest grade you can give?
0
 

Author Comment

by:simala
ID: 11386962
Sorry for the delay, modulo. I agree to change to grade to a "B". I remember the power consumption of PCMCIA card can be set off from GUI. But maybe not for ISA.
0