Solved

Safe mode & startup files

Posted on 2004-04-10
7
859 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi,
I often find that, for one reason or another, I can boot into safe mode but not normal mode. When it is loading it displays the message:
'Windows is bypassing startup files'
What files does it not load that Windows does when booting into normal mode?
0
Comment
Question by:mark_667
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10796774

Press CTRL during startup until you see thet start menu.

Select step-by-step and you will have to confirm each command.

Note them down and you'll know.

Zee
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
qaywsx earned 25 total points
ID: 10798140
> What files does it not load that Windows does when booting into normal mode?

autoexec.bat, config.sys, most drivers, startup programs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mark_667
ID: 10808110
qaywsx: Does this include the registry or not and if so, when it loads the registry, which of the startup file contains the data for it and could you restore it by copying it from the installation CD to fix it? Thanks to both respondents for their responses far.
Mark_667
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 25 total points
ID: 10808132

A registry repair is done this way:

Bootup with a startup floppy disk and at the A:\> prompt type

scanreg /fix (space between g and /)

Press enter, wait for the process to finish and reboot WITHOUT the disk.



A registry restore this way:

Bootup with a startup floppy disk and at the A:\> prompt type

scanreg /restore (space between g and /)

Press enter, select a date PRIOR to the problem, press enter, wait for the process to finish and reboot WITHOUT the disk.


If you don’t have a startup disk, download one from www.bootdisk.com.

Is this it?

Zee


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:qaywsx
ID: 10808430
Yes, it includes the registry. No startup programs are run, not even the ones in the registry.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mark_667
ID: 10823972
I decided to split the points 50/50 with qaywsx's response as the accepted answer; the second part of blue_zee's response also gave useful information so i thought it only fair to give both some recognition. Thanks to both partcipants for the information provided.
Mark_667
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10824298

Mark,

Thank you for your comments.

You are, of course, welcome.

Glad you found my comments useful.

Cheers,

Zee
0