[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using Regedit to change Workgroup Name

Posted on 2004-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
7,356 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi all,

I upgraded a computer from windows 98 to windows XP Pro. All hardware works ok, as I am using the internet on it through a linux server, however I cannot seem to change the workgroup name, even starting in safe mode as an administrator, the network setup button is disabled.  Where in the registry is the workgroup value located?
0
Comment
Question by:maughanb
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10796621
Can you not go here ??

Right-Click "My computer"
go to "Properties"
go to "Computer name"
Click on "Change"
and change the workgroup name there
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dramatix01 earned 500 total points
ID: 10796795
I just did a search through my registry for my workgroup name and did not find it so I cannot answer that portion of your question, however, if you refer to Microsoft knowledge base article 295017 found here: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;295017&Product=winxp it will walk you through several methods to change your network configuration.

Hope this helps.
0