Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Just found starcraft 1.03 in my reg. !

Posted on 2004-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
886 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
For months I have felt that there was a hack program in my win me sys. Today as I was ck reg for any anomolies I came across Starcraft 1.03 under applications. When I looked it up I was directed to a hacker site. It was mentioned as a top hacking program. I did not download this.
Well, I probably did but not voluntarily.
Help me remove this and all its accoutrements. Please
0
Comment
Question by:mera45
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 500 total points
ID: 10796919
Try a program like Ad-Aware or McAfee virus scanner.

http://vil.nai.com/vil/content/v_99593.htm (sounds similar to your description)
To remove use this program: http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/
Also run Ad-Aware frequently, as well as AV software like McAfee. Do not use Kazaa or the other Napster type's of p2p software.
To fully remove the virus off of winME you have to disable "System Restore" http://download.nai.com/products/mcafee-avert/SystemHelpDocs/DisableSysRestore.htm
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
GL!
-rich

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10797089
Cleaning your computer  - and protecting it in the future -  can't be answered with one issue.

As you can see in my url below there are at least 7 different issues, where you should decide 1 of each, or else you does'nt protect your computer at all.

The reason is, that the many different programs not always protects against each other, and each of them does'nt protect equally.

It's very important, that you study all of these issues in my knowledgebase (some of them are freeware):
http://www.tryware.dk/English/Knowledgebase/HowToProtectYourComputer.html

BTW: I'm using the Trend Micro virus-suite, and SoftScan , and haven't got any of my servers or computers infected the last 4 years.

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open
0