?
Solved

exchange server clients

Posted on 2004-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
hi

when setting up a exchange server with clients in the office i need answers to the following questions

1) can i use outlook express on the client computers or does it have to outlook ???

2) Do I set the account up on the client side as a imap account to connect to the exchnge server ..

3) if i have my domain registered with MX records set up and static IP registered
but on my domain can i add user accounts as needed or do i have to go through the ISP to setup mail account within the domain .

not really my area
thanks a bunch in advance

0
Comment
Question by:TurnipFish
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10797637
1/. Well Outlook doesn't have an Exchange feature but you can set up Exchange to use POP3 account instead and everyone can download the messages to their hard drives.

2/. If it is Outlook you just configure the Exchange Server settings. If Outlook Express you c an use POP3 to hook up to Exchange. Exchange supports IMAP but never used it myself.

3/. No you just create the accounts on your Exchange server. As long as all the MX records are pointing to the Exchange server everything will be dandy.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 500 total points
ID: 10797644
Correction...

"1/. Well Outlook doesn't"

Should be

"1/. Well Outlook Express doesn't"

Also in regards to number 1 you lose all your Exchange features if they use Outlook Express such as mailbox sharing, calendar sharing pubic folders, global address list. So Outlook is always the better option.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hakalugi
ID: 10807238
and if you're only on a LAN look at .OST not .PST (which is pop'ing)
0