[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to make a network bridge between xp, and thiz linux w/ a firewire conn. cable

Posted on 2004-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
855 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hey,
 i need help making a bridge connection between thiz linux and windows xp, with a network connection. since thiz linux and windows do not share the same floppy format, and my cd-burner is currently out of service, how would i go about creating a network connection in linux, i am wondering if there is a way to do it like in windows, where you can make a network bridge, to, and from your comp.
0
Comment
Question by:Ruff-Ryder
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
karlwilbur earned 90 total points
ID: 10800782
You can setup Samba on your linux system and create a shared directory on the linux sytem as well as IEEE-1394 networking.  Then just connect to this share from your WindowsXP system just as you would any other Windows network share.

For more specifics on the you can check out thwe Samba HowTo and/or search Goolge.

-Karl
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10801396
You need "IP over Firewire".
Which Linux distribution are you using? Your distribution may or may not have support for this. You can find out more about "IP over Firewire" on Linux on this page: http://www.s.netic.de/gfiala/IP_over_1394.html
As far as I know, WinXP does support this without any new software.
0