Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SATA hdd addition to existing 2 hdd 2 dvd/dvdrw drive pc?

Posted on 2004-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
can i add a SATA hdd on the motherboard?
i currently run a 120gb & 40gb ide & dvd rom & dvdrw drives on a Gigabyte SINXP1394 motherboard, but I want to add a SATA drive most likely as a new bootable OS drive and keep the other drives for the time being if possible.
is this possible? or do i need to lose an ide drive.
0
Comment
Question by:boonin59
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
zinno earned 300 total points
ID: 10797128
yes u can combine IDE drives and sata drives.
Even if u used all your IDE buses/drives (total of 4), u can still add sata drives on the sata connectors on your motherboard and boot from them.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 300 total points
ID: 10805296
Hopefully, your BIOS supports designating which drive (IDE or SATA) to boot from, or this will not work.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Timotheus1
ID: 10828449
If the SATA is integrated on the northbridge, then you should have absolutely no sweat. but installing Windows XP to a hard drive on a PCI interface can be a real pain.
0