?
Solved

Unnable to delete Netsky.C

Posted on 2004-04-10
6
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
My PC is infected with Netsky.C and BullGuard intercepts it and alerts me.
I've tryed all online services Trend, Symantech, PandaSoftware, etc.
Bought the Kaspersky antivirues and all I could do was to detect the worm
and I'm unable to delete it forever. Could your help me, please?

Kind Regards,

Joao Moraes
0
Comment
Question by:dukaralho
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
akboss earned 90 total points
ID: 10809762
http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.netsky@mm.removal.tool.html

Symantec Security Response has developed a removal tool to clean infections of the following Netsky variants.

W32.Netsky.B@mm
W32.Netsky.C@mm
W32.Netsky.D@mm
W32.Netsky.E@mm
W32.Netsky.K@mm
W32.Netsky.P@mm
W32.Netsky.Q@mm
W32.Netsky.S@mm
W32.Netsky.T@mm

make sure you diable systems restore if your running xp/ME.


after you have do this and are virus free try these to help keep spy/mal ware off your computer also.

Spyware/Adware removal tools
SpyBot
http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspybot.shtml 

http://www.safer-networking.org/

Ad-aware
 http://www.webattack.com/download/dladaware.shtml

CWShredder
 http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/downloads.html
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:RevelationCS
RevelationCS earned 60 total points
ID: 10826139
you also might try looking at http://www.trendmicro.com/vinfo/virusencyclo/default5.asp?VName=WORM_NETSKY.C for both manual and automatic removal of the netsky virus... I have used their methods in the past and they work very well for cleaning up viruses...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ghana
ID: 10976496
If you try to delete the virus files manually you should follow the instructions given in the link above. Make sure to do this step by step. If you still get the message that the file can't be deleted then use Sysinternal's ProcessExplorer to find out which process has a handle for this file. ProcessExplorer allows you to kill that process and after that you should be able to delete the file(s):

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/procexp.shtml
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 11166700
i have no objections to the split in the points...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 11167273
fine with me.
0