Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Visio construction Templates (shapes) specifically for structural  steel

Posted on 2004-04-10
7
Medium Priority
?
5,140 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
This is kind of a strange one but….I am looking for construction templates (shapes) for Visio 2003 specifically for structural  steel.  Steel channels, angles , I-Beams etc.. I have done a Google search but can't  find anything this would be a great help to my client ! Is there a general site out there that has all templates ? is this something that Microsoft has on there site ? Any help with this would be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:TonyTech7
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tenacium
ID: 10808835
This is the big one that I know of, but didn't see anything specific to steel.
http://www.mvps.org/visio/3rdparty.htm
My only suggestion would be to check with manufacturers.  Sometimes, they offer stencils specific to their product-line.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tenacium earned 2000 total points
ID: 10808870
Almost missed these:
http://www.design-drawing.com/scripts/catsearch.cfm

Steel Shapes
http://www.digibuy.com/cgi-bin/order.html?a9.10+cadstore+98627469573

You'll want to confirm, b/c most of these are for AutoCAD, but I believe Visio allows you to import CAD shapes for use in visio.  I just read it in the Help, but there may be limitations?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10894992
TonyTech7, Please respond to the comments from the Experts.
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi49 Thank you, turn123 (s)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tenacium
ID: 11109066
Since I was the only participant and offered a valid solution, I recommend the points go to me ;)
0