Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

local networking 2 servers:nt4 / win2000 (not domain) & 2 clients (win2000)

Posted on 2004-04-10
6
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
how to increase the network speed in nt4 / win2000pro/serv ???
(10/100 mbit 3com (3C905-TX)cards) my 100mbit hub incates a red blink: (col)??? the network speed is under 50%...
0
Comment
Question by:robinjoys
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10797560
Make sure the NIC is autonegotiate.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
leonletto earned 100 total points
ID: 10797702
If you are using a hub, it is very hard to get close to 100 mbit performance as the network cards/os on the reciever (client) have to send responses when they recieve data to tell the transmitter (server) that they recieved the data. There is also a lot of other data that is being sent around the network all the time between the computers.  Hubs can only operate in "Half Duplex" mode which means the clients and servers that are plugged into a hub have to switch between send mode and recieve mode all the time and they have to check the network hub before doing this because if another client or server is transmitting at the same time you get "Collisions" which is why the "col" light is blinking.

This is where a Network switch comes in.  It allows your computers to operate their network cards in "Full Duplex" mode where the client can send the responses back to the server without having to switch from recieve to send mode.  Also, a switch has buffers built in to allow two computers to send a few packets at the same time and the switch will buffer (store) one of the transmissions and wait for the other to finish before forwarding on the one that got held up.  This happens so fast that you can't tell but it allows your clients and servers to communicate with each other at almost full 100 mbit/second.  You can get small 5 and 8 port desktop switches from Dlink and Linksys for less that $100.00 now which will solve your collision problem.

Once you have a switch, then you can put your network card in autonegotiate mode and it should be running in Full Duplex mode automatically.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iwontleaveyou
ID: 10804032
Use the 100 Mbps Switch Insted of the Hub. THere is no collision in switch and thus no data loss.you will get Almost pure 100 mbps network connectivity.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 100 total points
ID: 10804494
Collisions are not bad - per se.  Ethernet was designed to work with collisions.  When they get bad, on a fully populated segment, then one can segment that network with routers and reduce the collisons.  Switches create a different segment on each port - thereby seperating collision domains down to the port level.  With only two devices on a network, it becomes allowable to just turn off the collision detection and use one pair to transmit and one pair to receive and forget about the collisions - this is full duplex.

However, just because your utilization is "below 50%" doesn't mean you need more speed!  About the only time you even approach 100Mbps is doing very large file transfers to another device that's also on a 100Mbps connection.
0