Solved

HP PSC 2410 Photosmart- How Do I Install the Drivers Only (Not The Software)

Posted on 2004-04-10
8
7,680 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
i Already Have software this does this, When put my hp cd in my cd-rom drive it automatic starts load and install software & drivers.

I have both Windows XP Profressional /Windows 2000 Professional, on a drivetray setup.
0
Comment
Question by:arlintay
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:asylumsteve
ID: 10799308
As far as i know, you cant install just the drivers on recent HP printers, especially not the PSC all in one printers. Its an absolute pain in the <insert naughty word>. The worst thing about it is, even if you want to share the printer to 50 workstations, you have to go round and install the software on all 50 workstations! Where's the sense in that!

Sorry its bad news
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10799796
Have you tried browsing the CD and looking for an aptly named folder or app?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lobo042399 earned 250 total points
ID: 10800230
Hi Arlintay,

If I understand well, your problem is that when you want to install the printer drivers by choosing "Have Disk" in the Install New Hardware wizard; when you insert the CD the Installation routine in the CD kicks in and installs everything, right? So you want to prevent this Installation from kicking in...  To do this simply hold the Shift key when inserting the CD to disable the Autoplay feature. Then you can install the driver only.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10801459
or just shut it down when it starts up  (I'm assuming there will be a exit/stop/don't continue style command)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:asylumsteve
ID: 10801879
The more recent HP printers dont have .inf files to install the printer from so I am guessing that even when you browse the CD you wont find any drivers for it.

In addition to this, its a PSC printer which means you would need a seperate scanner driver too. If you look at task manager when you have installed the printer software, you will find about 5 HP related tasks, these are required for the printer to function and are only available by installing the software.

Any other printer is simple, HP ones are not. You can get good support from www.hp.com, last time I needed help I got into a chat window with a HP tekkie.

Hope this adds more light
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10802079
What about the Basic Feature Software Solution for Home Users? 49Mb:

Description:  
The Basic Feature software solution is a driver-only software solution intended for Home Users who want a basic print and scan driver to use with their HP all-in-one device.
This software installation can be used on PC's which do not meet the minimum system requirements necessary to install the Full Featured software solution. Besides the print and scan drivers, no additional HP software is provided
 

http://h20015.www2.hp.com/en/softwareDownloadIndex.jhtml?reg=&cc=us&softitem=mp-17908-2&prodId=hppsc2410a303753&lc=en&plc=&sw_lang=en&pagetype=software

Under here:
http://h20015.www2.hp.com/en/softwareList.jhtml?reg=&cc=us&prodId=hppsc2410a303753&lc=en&plc=&softitem=Microsoft%20Windows%20XP&sw_lang=en&pagetype=software
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 10827384
Thanks Arlintay! I hope you got your printer up and running.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10851217
Does that work on this CD? I gathered the CD's problem was the drivers where not seperate?
0