Solved

Dos Prompt Error

Posted on 2004-04-10
17
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Upon booting, I now receive a "Dos Promt error" Saying that a program no longer exists. I have exhausted all the references on Startup processes, looking in the Startup folder, register Keys under HKEY_CURRENT_USER\... and HKLOCAL_MACHINES\... RUN, RUNONCE, RUN ONCEEX, RUN SURVICES and RUNSERVICESONCE. Win.ini, Config.sys, Autoexec.bat, DosStart.bat  plus ran a start-up manager that lists all start-up programs and I can't see where any unknown program is being asked to load. I did recently try to install a hunting type game that tried to operate in a Doss window but have removed and erased all observable traces of this program.  I would guess this game maker used some form of Virus/Worm concept to load something. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mrl
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10797174
Just curious to know if you had checked "control panel"

Have you already checked for virus and spyware ??

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10797182
Or try a registry restore or repair

How to restore or repair the registry with Windows 98 Registry Checker (ScanReg)
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/tsgeninfo.nsf/docid/1999111116313539



0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10797264

Have you tried a step-by-step confirmation startup?

Prees CTRL during bootup until you see the start menu, select step-by-step and confirm every command.

One of them should produce the error message.

Zee
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:Maxxed3
ID: 10797615
How old was the hunting game ?? and what was the name of it?  Most older games ran a dos emulator to assist in suppling enough base memory to allow the run freely if thi is the case 98 might be fighting this emulator check your config.sys and auto exec.bat files
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Biggles77
ID: 10799767
There may also be a link to it in the Startup folder or MSCONFIG.  Might be worth a look those places.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrl
ID: 10825306
To Sunray_2003:
I dont' understand what you mean by "Check the Control Panel" If you mean
look in the Add/Remove program list? I looked in there and found only wanted programs there.
YES, I tried a virus check (AGV) with the latest definition file.

Did a regitry backup and restore to try and repair. Ran a program called Registry Mechanic and Tweak UI.


blue_zee
Yes, did a step by step boot and did not see anything that should not start. The error appears after win98 loads. Also checked the latest bootlog text file. Reloaded operating system, hoping that may help, but that didn't work.


To Maxxed3:
Checked both of those files and everything is up to par. The game is gone from the computer, it would not properly install, the company that published it went out of business and has no support. But it not installing properly it did not make an install log.

Biggles77
It never got completely installed so there is no trace of it in the normal places. Checked everything in the start and run folders in the registry to see if I could find anything.


Thanks for the help Mal
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10825396

If it appears after Win98 loads, it must be a program starting from DOS.

Download and install StartupMechanic from www.startupmechanic.com, scan your sytem and check the startup entries.

Maybe it will find something "funny" there.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrl
ID: 10828366
Downloaded startup mechanic and ran it. It found two win ini files and labled them as unknown. I disabled them and still have the same problem. Now all other things have been disabled at startup.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10828397
Download Ad-Aware from here:
http://lavasoft.element5.com/support/download/
Install, UPDATE and run.
You may need to reboot and run again to clean all the nasties that cannot be deleted at once (“in use”).

Also excellent is SpyBot Search & Destroy available here:
http://www.safer-networking.org/index.php?page=download
Install, UPDATE and run.
You may need to reboot and run again to clean all the nasties that cannot be deleted at once (“in use”).

Even if Ad-Aware and SpyBot S&D are similar, they do clean different things. You should have both of them and use REGULARLY.

You can also install “preventive” software that will help you control these nasties:

SpywareBlaster:
http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareblaster.html
Avoids malicious Active X installs.
Advantage: no system resources used!!!
Just download, install and UPDATE.

SpywareGuard:
http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareguard.html
Monitors for attempts to install malicious software.

All of them extremely useful but you must keep them UPDATED.

Zee


0
 

Author Comment

by:mrl
ID: 10829179
I use Add Aware and it has not found anything on the computer, downloaded SpyBot and no results there. I use Netscape for my browser and it stops a lot of those type programs.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10830810

Download Process Explorer from www.sysinternals.com.

Run it and see if you can locate the process producing the error message.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrl
ID: 10844185
Tried procexp.exe without help.

Here is a better defininition of what I think I need. I need a program just like procexp that will run BEFORE this DOS program runs...which runs immediately after Win98 finishes loading and continues to watch what else loads. What appears to happening is Win98 finishes loading, the problem dos program starts and shows a prompt screen indicating it can't find it's files. At this time nothing in windows can be executed (only a (Y)es/(close), (N)o/ (continue) response to the prompt screen...not even Print Screen. As soon as a Y/close close is chosen the system, windows continues as normal (loading other start programs if any and then allows control from the user)????




0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 250 total points
ID: 10844557

IF...

The culprit is the game you tried to install, try a registry scan wth the name of the game, the maker. or any other things you canrelate to that game.

Start > Run > type REGEDIT and press enter

CTRL+F will pop up the Find window, enter your search name(s) and try finding them and deleting.

Just another idea.

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10853713

That was nice.
:)

Zee
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10853721
>> Just another idea.


Smart idea indeed..
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrl
ID: 10853779
Something just went wrong with my last submittal. I wrote a comment at the same time as the acceptance and the comment didn't appear....here is what I wrote:

I didn't find anything in the Register relative to the game and  decided to start reloading system stuff. After I reloaded the sound divers for the motherboard the problem disappeared. Go figure!!!

I then went on and said I was awarding the points to Zee because he tried the hardest to help. Thanks you to all, you are all great.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10853846

Oh well...
~:-|

Thanks for the compliment and I'm glad the news are good.

Zee
0