Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Why can't my windows Xp computer join the domain

Posted on 2004-04-10
11
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
hi all,

     I just setup this win2k server for my office, I add a new user in win2k, everything looks fine, but when itry to join my windows Xp computer to the domain, it said " the network name can not be found" any idea?

cheers
yours eric
0
Comment
Question by:ericpc
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 10797248
Eric,

Check this PAQ http:Q_20426864.html and post back with results
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericpc
ID: 10797274
I am using pro edition, still have the problem, I just tried in another Xp pro computer, no problme at all. Any idea?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10797285
So you have 2 windows xp pro machines and one is able to join the domain (windows 2000 server) and another cannot ? Is that the situation now ..

Do you remember setting any limits on windows 2000 preventing more than one machine to join the domain ?

Have you tried disconnecting the machine that is joining the domain and then try only on the machine that is not joining ?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ericpc
ID: 10797331
i have already log off the other xp pro, and I can ping the server from the one having problem, it's just so wired.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10797351
Here is a step by step instruction. Thought wud help you

http://www.logdev.com/LogDev/KBase/KBase-Clients/KB20030509.htm

Or try putting the Server and  IP info in the hosts file located here c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc

and then try
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 10797432
Assuming you've run through dcpromo correctly, your DNS setup is not correct.
In short: Make sure the DNS entries on your machines (including the server itself!) point to your internal DNS *only*; under no circumstances hand out your ISP's DNS to any domain member! For Internet name lookup to work, delete the root zone (".") in your DNS, and configure forwarders to point to your ISP's DNS.
Here's some more stuff to read; if there aren't any other errors in your setup, the FAQ might already be enough:

Frequently Asked Questions About Windows 2000 DNS and Windows Server 2003 DNS
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291382

How Domain Controllers Are Located in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=247811

How Domain Controllers Are Located in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314861

HOW TO: Troubleshoot DNS Name Resolution on the Internet in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=316341

HOW TO: Configure DNS for Internet Access in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=300202

Setting Up the Domain Name System for Active Directory
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=237675

Troubleshooting Common Active Directory Setup Issues in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=260371

How to Verify the Creation of SRV Records for a Domain Controller
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=241515

Windows 2000 DNS and Active Directory Information and Technical Resources
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=298448

HOW TO: Use the Network Diagnostics Tool (Netdiag.exe) in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=321708

DCDiag and NetDiag in Windows 2000 Facilitate Domain Join and DC Creation
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=265706

Windows 2000 SP4 Support Tools
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/servicepacks/SP4/supporttools.asp

SRV Resource Records May Not Be Created on Domain Controller
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=239897
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericpc
ID: 10797447
it's 3Am here now, I will come back tomorrow again , thanks guys.

yours eric
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryangclear
ID: 10797520
if you are just typing in the domain name when you are trying to join and it doesnt work try the FQDN

where you select 'member of domain'
type in your full domain name.

yourdomain.partentdomain.com

thats the same as setting "Append Primary and Connection specific DNS suffixes" if you advanced settings for DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericpc
ID: 10800013
how do i check the DNS of my Dc is point to itself? I don't think I put in the ISP's DNS in by any chance.
It just doesn't make any sense only one of the computer can join the domian but others can't, and the funny thing is, the one can join the domain can not access to the domain in "see entire network"

yours Eric
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 10800654
The DNS server entries in your TCP/IP settings; this needs to be the actual address, *not* localhost (127.0.0.1). While you're there, make sure your server has a static IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericpc
ID: 10804814
hi all,

       I end up with reinstall the win2k,  problem solved thanks eveybody for leading me here.

cheers
yours eric  
0