?
Solved

RED flash during bootup

Posted on 2004-04-10
6
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
can anyone please help me to find out why there is ALWAYS a very quick flash of screen(red) whenever i turn the computer on? i am running on mac os x panther 10.3.3 and i do not have seem to have any other problems on my hard drive.....much thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:chinaboy3388
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 172 total points
ID: 10799410
Probably nothing to do with OS X, probably a function of your monitor kicking on. I wouldnt worry about it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:g_douglas
ID: 10822274
What computer model? Is it an external monitor?

I have to agree with weed, probally nothing to worry about.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:heteronymous
heteronymous earned 164 total points
ID: 10841596
if it's an iMac (CRT model), did you update your Firmware before installing OS X ?

Not a simple prospect if you don't (still) have some version of OS 9 installed, but still doable.

This is just too generic - give specific information about your system please.

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:flcracker
flcracker earned 164 total points
ID: 10919390
chinaboy3388

I have a friend with the same thing!
His is a 15" flat iMac
and it just started doing it....he's running 10.2
maybe a defect!!!
0