Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

emails do not show header and footer

Posted on 2004-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I send a lot of documents as email (not attachments) using outlook 2002.   My document has a header and footer  of my comapnies details, names phone etc.  For some reason the recipient never gets to see the header and footer. I have tried every option  with no result. Can anyone help
0
Comment
Question by:ntuli
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10797746
Do you just copy and paste the document in the body of the message and send ? Are those logos in the form of jpg ?

0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Joanne M. Orzech earned 252 total points
ID: 10797894
If the recipient doesn't have HTML email enabled, he will probably not view the header and footer.  If you need to include images (such as company logos), you need to compose in HTML and advise the recipient that they must also view in HTML.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:enkotec
enkotec earned 248 total points
ID: 10845224
Remember that many companies (like mine) have restricted HTML email due to embedded viruses.  I've set my users up so that Outlook will display HTML as plain text only, unless the sender includes a valid digital ID.  Additional roadblocks to HTML displaying correctly are firewalls, like ZoneAlarm, that can be configured to remove images from HTML mail.

HTML is a great way to create visually appealing messages, but the security risks in displaying those messages are too great.  Our company has discontinued the use of HTML mail; we use preset signatures instead.  It ain't as pretty, but everyone who receives mail from us can see it the way we typed it.
0