Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Enter Network Password prompt

Posted on 2004-04-10
18
Medium Priority
?
3,070 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi everyone. Now, this is crazy! Every time I try to use MS Outlook in Office 2002 to check emails it pops-up the window Enter Network Password with my Server name listed, User Name listed and Password also listed in *'s. This window pops-up sometimes only once or twice in one "mail-checking" session, but more often 10-15-20 times during the same one checking for new emails. You can not do anything until you clicked Yes or Cancel or Close in the upper right-hand-side corner. No matter what option you go for (to close this pop-up prompt) it keeps popping back up (sometimes I feel that when the MS Outlook feels that it has popped enough times to make me hate it - it stops, only to do it again next time I check for new messages). The story does not change if I put the Outlook in an "Auto" check for new messages.
I have been to different places for advice - no joy... Tried MS itself - they would only do it for money! But the package is hardly a month old since I bought it! It drives me up the wall... help... please...
0
Comment
Question by:greedylobster
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 10797640
It looks as if your computer and your network connection are not established with the domain where your exchange server lies. Hence, Exchange thinks you come from the outside and asks you to authenticate.

Which version of Windows are U running? Is your connection domain or workgroup?
Can you access any computer in the domain without re-authentification?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 10797960
I assume (out of your description), that you use a POP3 server from your provider to receive / send emails? Note, whenever you click on sned / receive, Outlook establishes a seperate connection for sending and for receiving emails. Within your mail configuration dialog, you have the possibility to setup one server for sending and one for receiving emails. As the providers has secured their SMTP servers a few month ago, it may be, that there are changes in the way, how to setup these settings, but this differs from provider to provider. So, consult your provider for proper configuration.

Additionally, it may be that your server time out is to short. Whenever your Outlook can not connect to the server in time, it pops up the authentification dialog. Try to use a longer time out (you find it also within the enhanced mail configuration dialog within your system settings.

Third option is a misconfiguration of your TCP/IP settings. Your client need a DNS server to find the mail server. Usually, you get the DNS server dynamically ba your internet provider. If this server is slow, it can also be the reason for time outs. If you have configured manually a DNS server on your client, be sure, that this server is able to resolve the names quick enough.

How tio check it:
- open DOS console
- make sure, connection to the internet is established
- type "nslookup pop3.myprovider.com" --> name of your POP3 Server (for receiving)
- type "nslookup smtp.myprovider.com"--> name of your SMTP Server (for sending)
also type
- type "ping -a pop3.myprovider.com"
- type "ping -a smtp.myprovider.com"

All tests must come back without any timeouts, errors or delays. The ping time should be 60ms or less. If you get any errors, your problem is a network issue.




0
 

Author Comment

by:greedylobster
ID: 10798219
To fibo, re: ... Which version of Windows are U running? Is your connection domain or workgroup?
Can you access any computer in the domain without re-authentification?

It is XP Home, domain connection. Yes I am able to access any dmain and this problem of mine happens only with Outlook...
I am running three virtual email accounts with my ISP under one User ID and Pasword. This seem to be the cause of the grief.
 I seem to have found the reason for this thing happening on the MS KB website. It essentially says that in previous versions the client used to check for new emails for more that one account one-by-one. Now it does it simultaneously, so the mail server locks the email account and requires confirmation for every account and would not let go until the NW Password  confirmed. They also suggest there to do the following: Tools - Send/Receive Settings - Define Send/Receive Groups - Select Accouts Group (by default all accounts are in one group - "All Accouts", unless it has been specified otherwise) - Edit. In the left-hand-side panel listed all accounts in the group. Click on the account you are trying to fix. On the right-hand-side of the window there are two tick boxes: Send Email Items and Receive Email Items. Un-tick the Receive Email Item of the accout. This hardly is going to help! All you do by doing this is disable the virtual account! You are not going to be able to receive anyything on this account! If you un-tick all accunts (which in my case all three of them) you will not be able to receive ANY email mesages. In other words your account is literally turned off! Now, what kind of solution is that?...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:greedylobster
ID: 10798246
To: Bembi re:...- type "ping -a pop3.myprovider.com"
- type "ping -a smtp.myprovider.com"
All tests must come back without any timeouts, errors or delays. The ping time should be 60ms or less. If you get any errors, your problem is a network issue...

It did come back indeed. The trip-time was 315ms for the both. And I am suppossed to be on ADSL... if it makes any difference...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 10798338
315ms for the ping? This is a lot, but anyway.

>...what kind of solution is that?
This sounds to be only for testing purposes, which connection makes trouble, but anyway, you should use only one connection for sending. It may be, that your SMTP server do not allow multiple connections for sending. So try to enable receiving for all accounts and sending only for one of them.

Another idea is to use different passwords on the different accounts. May be your providers mails server can not handle this.

Another issue may be, that IE restricts the number of connections to 2 simultaneously download connections (according to RFC). I'm not quite sure, if POP3 / SMTP is affected by this, but it is a possibility. See:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;282402&Product=ie600
0
 

Author Comment

by:greedylobster
ID: 10798708
To: Bembi
re: ...Another idea is to use different passwords on the different accounts. May be your providers mails server can not handle this.
Nah... Tried that. It is no go with my ISP... I can open an extra physical account, but they will be sending me extra bills for it each month. I am allowed to have up to five virtual accounts on my physical one for free, but I will have to pay even if want to just add another physical account... Nobody likes paying ...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 10798818
Sure, but I'm not quite clear what virtual account should mean. Usually, you get a set of POP3 boxes with different mail addresses but the same domain. These are physicaly independend mailsboxes in my mind. Or do you mean addresses, with a forwarding to a single postbox (what would mean, that you only have to pull one mailbox)?

What is about to use freemailer? Some of them are also allowing polling down the mails, like GMX as I know.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:greedylobster
ID: 10799148
Yeah Bembi, that's what the virtual is. You literally have one mailbox with different aliases set up.
That's what my ISP has told me
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rosesolutions1 earned 450 total points
ID: 10804652
Tech note: unlike more usual ways for doing email, what this 'virtual' stuff lets him do is have three different FROM addresses, just as if they were truly seperate accounts...

GL - Try seperating the three accounts into different send/receive groups (and delete that dumb all accounts default). You can still have them all fire when you use F9 (etc).
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 10804855
I think RoseSolutions1's suggestion is the most useful.
Note that you'll have to play a little so that you just READ from one of the virtual accounts, even thoug you will send from the 3 of them (and most probably thru the same smtp server as well)
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Bembi
Bembi earned 300 total points
ID: 10805032
rosesulutions1: Thanks for the explanation, never made use of such a function, as most of the providers here gives you more accounts you ever need, without any extra fee. Nevertheless, I'm not sure, if the idea, sending with different senders addresses will work anymore, due to spam issues. We had some threads here in the Exchange forum addressing this issue.

The newer outlook versions / exchange version will not do this anymore, means, your backend server decides, which sender address is going out and this is the primary address for the newer versions of Exchange. If your provider uses other mails servers than Exchange, it may be that this still works.

So, check it out, what it happening, if you respond to mails, coming in over the different external mail addresses.

Another point is, as I know from my providers, that you can setup additional forwarding addresses, which will forward mails to a physical mailbox. What you now can do with them is, to poll down the physical mailsbox, but you can not send nor receive mails over the forwarding mail address, only using the physical address.

If you seperate the three accounts into three different groups (as rosesulutions1 suggested), you can check, if you really can poll down or send using the virtual addresses.

0
 

Author Comment

by:greedylobster
ID: 10807881
Thank you all. I am going to give it a wack today... I will be back with feedback (sounds like an pun ha-ha-ha)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 10809505
1.  I'd check for a virus first off.  Go to an online virus scan like housecall.antivirus.com and scan your computer.

2.  Sounds like protected storage might not be running.  Right click My Computer, choose Manager, click services, find Protected Storage, make sure it says it's Automatic and Started.  If it says Stopped, set it to Automatic and Click Start, then try Outlook.  If works, reboot and test to see if it is still working.

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:greedylobster
ID: 10820297
To: Bembi
Re: virtual addresses. It is exacty what Res said. As I mantioned before - the accounts are literally aliases that are created, but they have only one physical address.

Bembi, I also appreciate your suggestion to use freemailers, but I am concerned about this jolly MSOutlook...

To: resolutions1:
re: separating the accounts into groups. THat was a very good option to try. The funniest thing out of this try was that after I had created the different groups (which was a darn good idea) and tried sending messages to separate accounts - I was able to receive messages from other accounts too. In other words, If I sent a message to account A, I would be able to receive it from any other account in a different group.

To: mark-wa:
re: Protected-storage-thing. It is on Auto and Started.
The virus. I checked it and notheng was found. But thank you for suggesting.
We also have installed, Norton, SpySweeper and ZoneAlarm Pro all are working live. Plus our ISP has got a very strong and reliable (as time has demonstrated) antivirus filter for emails, which does not let any suspicious attachements or scripts to get through. So I feel reasonably safe anyway.

THank you all...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 10827853
Freemailers:
What I meant is, to use a freemailer, which allows pooling down the mails (so you can use Outlook). There are a few freemailer, which allow to poll down the mailboxes.

If I understand you right, you have more than one e-mail address for one single physical box. OK.  If you poll down mails, you allways connect to a physical box in my mind, never seen something else. My interpretation of that is, that, independend which virtual account you use, you connect to the same physical mailbox. If you try to connect to these virtual accounts at the same time, you try to connect to a physical box which is already connected by another session. And this will fail of course. Are you rellay sure, that you would poll down the mails depending on their original recipient address? Or is it in fact, that you had polled down all mails (in the past) with the first session and then sent them via outlook in dependence of the original recipient (what worked in earlier outlook versions).

Sorry for my persistence, but I try to understand, what is going on the server side, as all mail traffic is based on TCP/IP protocols and their rules. And I do not know any POP3 command to poll down mails selective. But maybe also, that I have to learn something new.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rosesolutions1
ID: 10829677
As Bembi saya, any one of the 3 groups fetching messages will actually fetch all of them - POP3 isn't smart enough to do it any other way. What we've been trying to do is tell Outlook to authenticate seperately, so they dont lock up. Does the seperate of the sends into the 3 Send/Receive Groups get the darn network authentication popup to behave properly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:greedylobster
ID: 10894984
Hi everyone.

Thank you for your for your efforts. I have soreted it out now... I re-set the properties for the accounts, whereby I left only one acount as a receiving account but "allowed" messages to be sent from all accounts. Although I have not checked it, but I think that even if I had only allowed mesages to be sent from one account - they wuld still be able to go. What happens now - is that all messages sent to different acounts still come through as all the accounts are only aliases and they are liked to the same physical mailbox.

I wan to split the peanut brownies between resolution1 and Bembi... How do I do that?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 10901370
Go down at the end of the thread, there you will find the button to do it.
0