Solved

Providing access to select mails to another user

Posted on 2004-04-10
10
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,

I have lotus notes R5 client and I am not an administrator. I am moving from one dept to another dept of the organization.

What I want to do is, provide Read access to select mails in my lotus notes to another user who is moving to my current dept.

I want to provide that person the READ access to all mails in my inbox sent by persons, A, B, C & D.  I dont want to provide the READ access to my entire inbox...

Is this possible and if so, please advise how can I do this

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:kamur
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10800432
Sorry, won't work or is too difficult. I would like to suggest a different and much easier approach: create a new mailfile, your and his access only, and copy manually all mails form A, B, C and D.

Sjef
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamur
ID: 10800969
How can I create a new mail file? Since I am not the administrator, will i be able to create one like that? It will really help if you could provide more details on it

Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10801613
Create a filter and move only those documents from A,B,C,D to a separate folder(creating filter is simple)... and write a agent to move these documents from this folder to the new mail file which sjef mentioned. This would simplify the whole process, Let us know if u need any more inputs


Partha
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 250 total points
ID: 10801643
No problem. Do the following
- File/Database/New
- Local is ok
- give the db a name, e.g. mailbu.bsf  
- select as template Standard Mail Template (or equivalent)
- OK

Now you have a new empty database on the workspace. If you don't see the workspace, open the Databases Folder, the first one should be the Workspace.

- Open the new database (double-click)
- Open your mailfile
- Open the view All Documents
- Select the documents you want copied (click and drag in the view border at the left)
- Edit Copy
- Switch to the empty mailfile
- Open the View All Documents
- Edit Paste
- Repeat this process for all mails you want to copy (Sent folder?)

Mails will not show up (probably) in the Inbox, but the main thing is that you have a new database with the mails you wanted to be available for your colleague.

Last step:
- File/Database/Access Control
- Add your colleague's name to the list of people who have access to your new db
- at the right, give him/her the access rights required, in your case it's best to use Manager and Person

Just a last question: your Administrator should do this for you, that's what he's supposed to do. Isn't he supportive??
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10801653
Administrators don't have time , they are always busy ;-)

Partha
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:kamur
ID: 10801746
Thanks Sjef. It was really useful and I have just created as you have mentioned. Thanks for all your help.

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamur
ID: 10801755
Partha is right about the administrator....He is too busy with other things that he cannot devote any time for one person's mail backup or so...
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10804073
Partha, if you say they're always busy, what do they do when everything is ready? Or did they scratch the word "ready" from their dictionary?? I used to be Admin, in the (ahem) old days, but I definitely have "ready" in mine. I prefer the good ol' 80-20 rule, which I explain as 80% of the result for 20% of the effort. I settle for the 80%, and so did my colleagues :)

I state that an Administrator who's too busy is doing the wrong things or the things wrong.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10804694
Bro,
It was sarcastic, and i face the same problem with my admins... "we are currently busy" - is the only statement they know


Partha

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10804734
Of course you were sarcastic! And so was I, anyway I tried to be. "Those people" seem to be able to generate their own indispensability: when everything is ready they can always check things again. And again. And ...
0