Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trapping KeyStrokes

Posted on 2004-04-10
9
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm trying to trap keystrokes in my C# program and it doesn't seem to be working, can someone tell me what I'm doing wrong? Here is My Code:

private void Form1_KeyDown(object sender, System.Windows.Forms.KeyEventArgs e)
            {
                  e.Handled = true;
                  switch(e.KeyCode)
                  {
                        case Keys.Left:
                              lbl1.Text = "Left";
                              break;
                        case Keys.Up:
                              lbl1.Text = "Up";
                              break;
                        case Keys.Right:
                              lbl1.Text = "Right";
                              break;
                        case Keys.Down:
                              lbl1.Text = "Down";
                              break;
                        default:
                              e.Handled = true;
                              break;
                  }
            }
0
Comment
Question by:Miatchguy
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 10797670
Set KeyPreview form property to true.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Miatchguy
ID: 10799696
I did that, but it still doesn't work. The trouble I'm having is in the:
private void Form1_KeyDown(object sender, System.Windows.Forms.KeyEventArgs e)
part. I put a message box before the case switch and nothing happens when I press a key. Can someone tell me what to do or show me an example of some workning code?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AruneshGupta
ID: 10800264

I used the notion of making a key sequence a HotKey

And using the Windows Message Dispatch loop to catch it


It was quick, and easy, and thje code is available in the site!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
farsight earned 500 total points
ID: 10800569

In VB.NET, you need the "Handles" clause on the event handler routine declaration.  The NAME of the function doesn't even matter in .NET.

    Private Sub Form1_KeyDown(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.KeyEventArgs) Handles MyBase.KeyDown

In C#, the equivalent is code to add the eventhandler, either automatically added by the VS.NET designer in the InitializeComponent routine, or inserted in code by the programmer.
  this.KeyDown += new System.Windows.Forms.KeyEventHandler (this.Form1_KeyDown);


private void Form1_Load(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
      {
            this.KeyDown += new System.Windows.Forms.KeyEventHandler (this.Form1_KeyDown);
      }

private void Form1_KeyDown(object sender, System.Windows.Forms.KeyEventArgs e)
      {
            System.Diagnostics.Debug.WriteLine("in Form1_KeyDown");
      }
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mahanatti
ID: 10801466
Hi,

Place the statement e.Handled = true after the switch block.
Hope this helps.

-Maha.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:farsight
ID: 10978757
I actually tried my solution in code before posting it, if that's worth anything.
It worked fine for me.
0