Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Php web based rpg.

Posted on 2004-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,581 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I'm interested in making a php web based rpg similar to http://www.alienaa.com but obviously not as good. I know you have to learn php but are there any rpg makers for this style of rpg? And if i have to learn php what sort of php will i need to learn, and are there any sites with guides for making rpg's of this sort? Thankyou.
0
Comment
Question by:Duffbag
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
itbeme earned 172 total points
ID: 10816942
To start off, I suggest you download EasyPhp
http://www.easyphp.org/telechargements.php3
and the language pack, unless you know french.
EasyPHP comes with apche and mysql server.
Do a few PHP tutorials.
Learn about SQL
Set up an extremely simple game
Perhaps one where two players trade stuff or something like that.  They have an account page with all their inventory.
I think you'll find PHP easy to learn, for discussion boards there are a lot of packages you can use out there so you won't have to program everything yourself, but thats stuff you don't want to start working with yet.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:BRPXQZME
BRPXQZME earned 164 total points
ID: 10851135
As noted above, learning PHP shouldn't be too difficult to learn.  It shouldn't be too difficult to get help on PHP either, because there are many excellent resources (know PHP.net well, for it is your friend).  

I recommend that you check to see if you have any PHP books at your library.  Often they have some theory that will help you get a good idea of good database design.  However, there are many good tutorials on the web to learn PHP/MySQL well.

As far as the game goes, I don't think there is an RPG maker or guide for these sort of things, because there wouldn't be much point... every game should be designed differently.  Just go where your imagination takes you.  The part that you'll probably have to worry about most is testing the balance of your game (you don't want level 500 jerks beating up on level 1 newbies, I'm sure.  Not to mention letting the economy get out of whack).  And just keep in mind: Kings of Chaos was originally one guy's attempt to learn PHP!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:akubi
akubi earned 164 total points
ID: 10886637
Hi Duffbag,

Please check out the PHP/MySQL based RPG called "Legend of the Green Dragon" at http://lotgd.net/
I've played this game for a couple of months, and it is fairly good.

This is an open source project, so it is as close as you will get to an "RPG maker."  If you already have a web host with PHP/MySQL support, you can download the code and make your own server immediately. Of course you will need to study PHP to customize the content to your liking :-)

Good luck!
0