?
Solved

Fiber

Posted on 2004-04-10
9
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
We are trying to go from an HP Procurve gigabit switch to an Extreme Summit switch but are not getting connectivity.  We used to go from a Unix box to the same fiber port on the Extreme Summit switch but have gotten a gbic module for the HP Procurve to try to connect those but it does not work.  The gbic and the fiber cable are both good.  Is there different gbics to go from switch to swith as opposed to going from switch to server?  If so what do I need?
0
Comment
Question by:genekurtz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 1500 total points
ID: 10798450
Make sure both GBICs or Fiber ports are of the same type - for instance both SX or both LX.  There are other types, so you want to make sure you're using the same on both ends.

A quick and dirty check for the fiber is to shine a flashlight through one end and eyeball the other.  Do NOT look directly into a fiber connected to a fiber transceiver.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 10807728
Make sure that you cross over the fiber when you connect from switch to switch, just like you would with copper pairs.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jajjones
ID: 10833026
Also make sure that they are both multi-mode................
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:genekurtz
ID: 10922657
The one GBIC had gone bad somehow.  We replaced it and all was well.  Thanks for the answers!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 10923196
Well, you need to award points somehow. You said the GBIC was good and we all provided information to answer your question.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10927317
Yeah - I'd recommend splitting evenly amongst those that responded to your question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:genekurtz
ID: 11232481
This was the most complete and thorough solutions as well as the quickest.  Thanks for the responses!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 11232518
Well, thank you, thank you very much ... ;)
0