Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Splitting a large XML file into smaller ones

Posted on 2004-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have a large XML similar to the one below:

<BookStore>
<Book>book1</Book>
<Book>book2</Book>
.....
<Book>book1000</Book>
<Book>book1001</Book>
......
</BookStore>

The <Book> element may occur in 1000's. I want to create several smaller XML file each containing say only 250 <Book> elements. As far as I know, the two ways it could be done is either using XSLT or loading the entire XML into a DataSet and then create smaller subset DataSets. Since I am not an expert on either of them, any help is appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:nadarajan
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dualsoul earned 1000 total points
ID: 10798331
It can be done in a number of ways.

1. You can do it without xml processing at all. Just use regular exprssions to get <Book>....</Book>  string and output them to different files by 250 per file.

2. You can do it thourgh SAX or XmlReader interfaces. Read portions of 250 Book elements and output them to different files. For me, i'll prefer SAX solution.

3. You can use DOM model, and traverse through Book elements saving them to file by 250. Easy to write this one :)

4. You can write XSLT to output to different files, something like this:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<xsl:stylesheet version="1.0" xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform">
      <xsl:output method="xml" version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" indent="yes"/>
      
      <xsl:template match="/">
            <xsl:for-each select="BookStore/Book">
                  <xsl:if test="position() mod 250=0">
                        <!-- change output file name here -->                  
                  </xsl:if>
                  
                  <xsl:copy-of select="."/>
            </xsl:for-each>
      </xsl:template>
</xsl:stylesheet>

, but the mechanism to change output file depends on particular XSLT processor, so if tell us what's yout XSLT processor....we can help you more.

So, you see, there are number of options :)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:metalmickey
metalmickey earned 1000 total points
ID: 10805650
Dual soul fixed summut for me recently that divides xml docs

http://www-106.ibm.com/developerworks/xml/library/x-tipdivbig/

i think it uses a java class....

anyway heres my roginal prob and  Dualsouls solution

http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com:8080/Web/Web_Languages/XML/Q_20908134.html

No points please

MM
0