Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Urgent: Windows 2000 Networking died?!??!

Posted on 2004-04-10
8
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
My laptop's networking support died! I reset the latptop shortly after I got home from a trip. I have it pluged into my hub with an Ethernet calbe, but it still doens't work. Nothing works. I can't even get DHCP or ping to work?!?!?! How do I fix it? It must be a software problem. I tried removing the WLAN card and putting it in another computer and it works. Its almost as if the IP Networking support just died on this laptop....

Help!

Thank you for your time,
Arrummzen
0
Comment
Question by:Arrummzen
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Arrummzen
ID: 10798118
Im getting Interface is unpluged and interface is not a socket type messages. The interface is pluged in.

Thank you for your time,
Arrummzen
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kabaam earned 1500 total points
ID: 10798188
Things to try ... one at a time.  Then check by running ipconfig /release and then ipconfig /renew

reset your tcp stack
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;Q299357&

reset winsock
http://members.shaw.ca/techcd/WinsockXPFix.exe

system file checker from command prompt
sfc /scannow


hope that helps
KaBaaM
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10798192
you might also want to check your cable.  have your tried more than one cable?  
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 10798327
kabaam's article is for Windows XP only, this won't work on W2k. Check if those articles apply:

Error Message When You Try to Connect to Network: An Operation Was Attempted on Something That Is Not a Socket
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=817571

How to Remove and Reinstall TCP/IP for Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=285034
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10798342
oBda,
good catch, thanks for pointing it out :-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:parkerig
ID: 10798375
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_20949315.html

has similar problem.

kabaam - Thanks for url to tcp stack reinstall. Couldn't remeber where it was. I added your comment to that post.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Arrummzen
ID: 10798376
reset winsock
http://members.shaw.ca/techcd/WinsockXPFix.exe

That worked.

Thank you for your time,
Arrummzen
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10798400
sweet, I am glad it worked for you... those are all tools that I keep very handy.
0