Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2 DSL connections 1 laptop

Posted on 2004-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
My pastor's laptop is having problems with connecting to the internet. He uses the same DSL provider at home and at work. The problem is that the connections will only work after you have re-configured the lan settings for each location every time he re-connects. Is the solution 2 NIC's ? I've heard that this is the best way to do this. (win XP pro) Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jhevesy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 252 total points
ID: 10798217
No, here's a solution for you:  http://www.netswitcher.com/
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:kabaam
kabaam earned 248 total points
ID: 10798218
are both locations set to use dynamic addresses or static?  
if both are dynamic create a batch file on the desktop to do the reconfiguring.

ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew

when ever he first connects to the new location... run the batch file
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10798277
pseudo,
I like that application.  I just downloaded it and tried it out.  I will definatly be adding that to my laptop...thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhevesy
ID: 10798286
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10799031
Ya'll are welcome. :)
0