Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing another Hard Drive - BIOS picks it up but Windows doesn't

Posted on 2004-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi all,

I have just installed a new hard drive onto my computer. The problem is that it does not appear in Windows Explore however the BIOS picks it up fine.

Both the drives are put on the Primary IDE channel and the new one is the SLAVE one.
Both the drives jumpers are set to 'cable select'. (almost positive about that for the old one)

O.S.             Windows 98
HDD.            SAMSUNG SpinPoint

Thanks,
The Del

What I want to do is install another O.S on the other one (so I can choose which one I want to boot up) so any advice on that also would be very helpful after we have solved this problem!

p.s If the solution includes FDISK caould you explain what that means, and if I can select what drive letters I want for the new drive partitions.

Cheers Again

0
Comment
Question by:Del_Boy_ie
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
daleoran earned 600 total points
ID: 10798557
I think it needs to be fdisked and formatted

http://members.aol.com/don5408/drivespace/fdisk.html

Hope this helps

Michael
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:daleoran
ID: 10798562
A word of advice - I would backup any important files on the primary drive before attempting this - just in case

Michael
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10802253
Just to make it a little easier.   You can download a windows 98 bootdisk @  www.bootdisk.com

It already has Fdisk and cd rom drivers, if you need them in the future.  So save the disk, it might come in handy.
0