Solved

Which local services running can be  safely disabled?

Posted on 2004-04-10
17
656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Below is a copy of the exported file created by administrative tool/ local services of the services running on my xp.
 Of all the services list below, which of these services are necessary, and which can be safely halted?

Many thanks,
Manny
Local Services listed below:
Name      Description      Status        Startup Type      Log On As
Alerter      Notifies selected users and computers of administrative alerts. If the service is stopped, programs that use administrative alerts will not receive them. If this service is disabled, any services that explicitly depend on it will fail to start.      Started      Automatic      Local Service
Application Layer Gateway Service      Provides support for 3rd party protocol plug-ins for Internet Connection Sharing and the Internet Connection Firewall      Started      Automatic      Local Service
Application Management      Provides software installation services such as Assign, Publish, and Remove.            Automatic      Local System
Ati HotKey Poller            Started      Automatic      Local System
Automatic Updates      Enables the download and installation of critical Windows updates. If the service is disabled, the operating system can be manually updated at the Windows Update Web site.            Manual      Local System
Background Intelligent Transfer Service      Uses idle network bandwidth to transfer data.      Started      Automatic      Local System
ClipBook      Enables ClipBook Viewer to store information and share it with remote computers. If the service is stopped, ClipBook Viewer will not be able to share information with remote computers. If this service is disabled, any services that explicitly depend on it will fail to start.            Manual      Local System
COM+ Event System      Supports System Event Notification Service (SENS), which provides automatic distribution of events to subscribing Component Object Model (COM) components. If the service is stopped, SENS will close and will not be able to provide logon and logoff notifications. If this service is disabled, any services that explicitly depend on it will fail to start.      Started      Manual      Local System
COM+ System Application      Manages the configuration and tracking of Component Object Model (COM)+-based components. If the service is stopped, most COM+-based components will not function properly. If this service is disabled, any services that explicitly depend on it will fail to start.      Started      Automatic      Local System
Compaq Advisor                  Manual      Local System
Computer Browser      Maintains an updated list of computers on the network and supplies this list to computers designated as browsers. If this service is stopped, this list will not be updated or maintained. If this service is disabled, any services that explicitly depend on it will fail to start.      Started      Automatic      Local System
Cryptographic Services      Provides three management services: Catalog Database Service, which confirms the signatures of Windows files; Protected Root Service, which adds and removes Trusted Root Certification Authority certificates from this computer; and Key Service, which helps enroll this computer for certificates. If this service is stopped, these management services will not function properly. If this service is disabled, any services that explicitly depend on it will fail to start.      Started      Automatic      Local System
DHCP Client      Manages network configuration by registering and updating IP addresses and DNS names.      Started      Automatic      Local System
Distributed Link Tracking Client      Maintains links between NTFS files within a computer or across computers in a network domain.      Started      Automatic      Local System
Distributed Transaction Coordinator      Coordinates transactions that span multiple resource managers, such as databases, message queues, and file systems. If this service is stopped, these transactions will not occur. If this service is disabled, any services that explicitly depend on it will fail to start.       Started      Automatic      Local System
DNS Client      Resolves and caches Domain Name System (DNS) names for this computer. If this service is stopped, this computer will not be able to resolve DNS names and locate Active Directory domain controllers. If this service is disabled, any services that explicitly depend on it will fail to start.      Started      Automatic      Network Service
Error Reporting Service      Allows error reporting for services and applictions running in non-standard environments.      Started      Automatic      Local System
Event Log      Enables event log messages issued by Windows-based programs and components to be viewed in Event Viewer. This service cannot be stopped.      Started      Automatic      Local System
Fast User Switching Compatibility      Provides management for applications that require assistance in a multiple user environment.      Started      Automatic      Local System
Gear Security Service      CD access and burning support.      Started      Automatic      Local System
GhostStartService      Background service to allow Norton Ghost to perform priviledged operations            Disabled      Local System
Help and Support      Enables Help and Support Center to run on this computer. If this service is stopped, Help and Support Center will be unavailable. If this service is disabled, any services that explicitly depend on it will fail to start.      Started      Manual      Local System
Human Interface Device Access      Enables generic input access to Human Interface Devices (HID), which activates and maintains the use of predefined hot buttons on keyboards, remote controls, and other multimedia devices. If this service is stopped, hot buttons controlled by this service will no longer function. If this service is disabled, any services that explicitly depend on it will fail to start.            Automatic      Local System
IMAPI CD-Burning COM Service      Manages CD recording using Image Mastering Applications Programming Interface (IMAPI). If this service is stopped, this computer will be unable to record CDs. If this service is disabled, any services that explicitly depend on it will fail to start.            Automatic      Local System
Indexing Service      Indexes contents and properties of files on local and remote computers; provides rapid access to files through flexible querying language.            Manual      Local System
Internet Connection Firewall (ICF) / Internet Connection Sharing (ICS)      Provides network address translation, addressing, name resolution and/or intrusion prevention services for a home or small office network.      Started      Automatic      Local System
iPod Service      iPod hardware management services      Started      Manual      Local System
IPSEC Services      Manages IP security policy and starts the ISAKMP/Oakley (IKE) and the IP security driver.      Started      Automatic      Local System
Logical Disk Manager      Detects and monitors new hard disk drives and sends disk volume information to Logical Disk Manager Administrative Service for configuration. If this service is stopped, dynamic disk status and configuration information may become out of date. If this service is disabled, any services that explicitly depend on it will fail to start.      Started      Automatic      Local System
Logical Disk Manager Administrative Service      Configures hard disk drives and volumes. The service only runs for configuration processes and then stops.      Started      Automatic      Local System
Messenger      Transmits net send and Alerter service messages between clients and servers. This service is not related to Windows Messenger. If this service is stopped, Alerter messages will not be transmitted. If this service is disabled, any services that explicitly depend on it will fail to start.            Manual      Local System
MS Software Shadow Copy Provider      Manages software-based volume shadow copies taken by the Volume Shadow Copy service. If this service is stopped, software-based volume shadow copies cannot be managed. If this service is disabled, any services that explicitly depend on it will fail to start.      Started      Automatic      Local System
Net Logon      Supports pass-through authentication of account logon events for computers in a domain.            Automatic      Local System
NetMeeting Remote Desktop Sharing      Enables an authorized user to access this computer remotely by using NetMeeting over a corporate intranet. If this service is stopped, remote desktop sharing will be unavailable. If this service is disabled, any services that explicitly depend on it will fail to start.            Disabled      Local System
Network Connections      Manages objects in the Network and Dial-Up Connections folder, in which you can view both local area network and remote connections.      Started      Automatic      Local System
Network DDE      Provides network transport and security for Dynamic Data Exchange (DDE) for programs running on the same computer or on different computers. If this service is stopped, DDE transport and security will be unavailable. If this service is disabled, any services that explicitly depend on it will fail to start.      Started      Automatic      Local System
Network DDE DSDM      Manages Dynamic Data Exchange (DDE) network shares. If this service is stopped, DDE network shares will be unavailable. If this service is disabled, any services that explicitly depend on it will fail to start.       Started      Manual      Local System
Network Location Awareness (NLA)      Collects and stores network configuration and location information, and notifies applications when this information changes.      Started      Automatic      Local System
Norton AntiVirus Auto Protect Service      Handles Norton AntiVirus Auto-Protect events.      Started      Automatic      Local System
Norton Unerase Protection                  Disabled      Local System
NT LM Security Support Provider      Provides security to remote procedure call (RPC) programs that use transports other than named pipes.            Manual      Local System
Performance Logs and Alerts      Collects performance data from local or remote computers based on preconfigured schedule parameters, then writes the data to a log or triggers an alert. If this service is stopped, performance information will not be collected. If this service is disabled, any services that explicitly depend on it will fail to start.            Manual      Network Service
Plug and Play      Enables a computer to recognize and adapt to hardware changes with little or no user input. Stopping or disabling this service will result in system instability.      Started      Automatic      Local System
Portable Media Serial Number Service      Retrieves the serial number of any portable media player connected to this computer. If this service is stopped, protected content might not be down loaded to the device.            Manual      Local System
Print Spooler      Loads files to memory for later printing.            Manual      Local System
Protected Storage      Provides protected storage for sensitive data, such as private keys, to prevent access by unauthorized services, processes, or users.      Started      Automatic      Local System
QoS RSVP      Provides network signaling and local traffic control setup functionality for QoS-aware programs and control applets.            Automatic      Local System
Remote Access Auto Connection Manager      Creates a connection to a remote network whenever a program references a remote DNS or NetBIOS name or address.      Started      Automatic      Local System
Remote Access Connection Manager      Creates a network connection.      Started      Automatic      Local System
Remote Desktop Help Session Manager      Manages and controls Remote Assistance. If this service is stopped, Remote Assistance will be unavailable. Before stopping this service, see the Dependencies tab of the Properties dialog box.            Automatic      Local System
Remote Procedure Call (RPC)      Provides the endpoint mapper and other miscellaneous RPC services.      Started      Automatic      Local System
Remote Procedure Call (RPC) Locator      Manages the RPC name service database.            Manual      Network Service
Removable Storage            Started      Automatic      Local System
Routing and Remote Access      Offers routing services to businesses in local area and wide area network environments.            Disabled      Local System
ScriptBlocking Service                  Automatic      Local System
Secondary Logon      Enables starting processes under alternate credentials. If this service is stopped, this type of logon access will be unavailable. If this service is disabled, any services that explicitly depend on it will fail to start.      Started      Automatic      Local System
Security Accounts Manager      Stores security information for local user accounts.      Started      Automatic      Local System
Server      Supports file, print, and named-pipe sharing over the network for this computer. If this service is stopped, these functions will be unavailable. If this service is disabled, any services that explicitly depend on it will fail to start.      Started      Automatic      Local System
Shell Hardware Detection            Started      Automatic      Local System
Smart Card      Manages access to smart cards read by this computer. If this service is stopped, this computer will be unable to read smart cards. If this service is disabled, any services that explicitly depend on it will fail to start.      Started      Automatic      Local Service
Smart Card Helper      Enables support for legacy non-plug and play smart-card readers used by this computer. If this service is stopped, this computer will not support legacy reader. If this service is disabled, any services that explicitly depend on it will fail to start.            Manual      Local Service
Speed Disk service            Started      Automatic      Local System
SSDP Discovery Service      Enables discovery of UPnP devices on your home network.      Started      Automatic      Local Service
Symantec Event Manager      Symantec Event Manager      Started      Automatic      Local System
Symantec Password Validation Service                  Manual      Local System
System Event Notification      Tracks system events such as Windows logon, network, and power events.  Notifies COM+ Event System subscribers of these events.      Started      Automatic      Local System
System Restore Service      Performs system restore functions. To stop service, turn off System Restore from the System Restore tab in My Computer->Properties      Started      Automatic      Local System
Task Scheduler      Enables a user to configure and schedule automated tasks on this computer. If this service is stopped, these tasks will not be run at their scheduled times. If this service is disabled, any services that explicitly depend on it will fail to start.      Started      Automatic      Local System
TCP/IP NetBIOS Helper      Enables support for NetBIOS over TCP/IP (NetBT) service and NetBIOS name resolution.      Started      Automatic      Local Service
Telephony      Provides Telephony API (TAPI) support for programs that control telephony devices and IP based voice connections on the local computer and, through the LAN, on servers that are also running the service.      Started      Manual      Local System
Terminal Services      Allows multiple users to be connected interactively to a machine as well as the display of desktops and applications to remote computers. The underpinning of Remote Desktop (including RD for Administrators), Fast User Switching, Remote Assistance, and Terminal Server.      Started      Automatic      Local System
Themes      Provides user experience theme management.            Manual      Local System
Uninterruptible Power Supply      Manages an uninterruptible power supply (UPS) connected to the computer.            Manual      Local Service
Universal Plug and Play Device Host      Provides support to host Universal Plug and Play devices.      Started      Automatic      Local Service
Upload Manager      Manages synchronous and asynchronous file transfers between clients and servers on the network. If this service is stopped, synchronous and asynchronous file transfers between clients and servers on the network will not occur. If this service is disabled, any services that explicitly depend on it will fail to start.      Started      Automatic      Local System
Volume Shadow Copy      Manages and implements Volume Shadow Copies used for backup and other purposes. If this service is stopped, shadow copies will be unavailable for backup and the backup may fail. If this service is disabled, any services that explicitly depend on it will fail to start.      Started      Automatic      Local System
WebClient      Enables Windows-based programs to create, access, and modify Internet-based files. If this service is stopped, these functions will not be available. If this service is disabled, any services that explicitly depend on it will fail to start.            Disabled      Local Service
Window-Eyes Professional      Provides high quality synthesized voice output for visually impaired users.      Started      Automatic      Local System
Windows Audio      Manages audio devices for Windows-based programs. If this service is stopped, audio devices and effects will not function properly. If this service is disabled, any services that explicitly depend on it will fail to start.      Started      Automatic      Local System
Windows Image Acquisition (WIA)      Provides image acquisition services for scanners and cameras.            Manual      Local System
Windows Installer      Installs, repairs and removes software according to instructions contained in .MSI files.            Automatic      Local System
Windows Management Instrumentation      Provides a common interface and object model to access management information about operating system, devices, applications and services. If this service is stopped, most Windows-based software will not function properly. If this service is disabled, any services that explicitly depend on it will fail to start.      Started      Automatic      Local System
Windows Time      Maintains date and time synchronization on all clients and servers in the network. If this service is stopped, date and time synchronization will be unavailable. If this service is disabled, any services that explicitly depend on it will fail to start.
      Started      Automatic      Local System
Wireless Zero Configuration      Provides automatic configuration for the 802.11 adapters            Manual      Local System
WMI Performance Adapter      Provides performance library information from WMI HiPerf providers.            Manual      Local System
Workstation      Creates and maintains client network connections to remote servers. If this service is stopped, these connections will be unavailable. If this service is disabled, any services that explicitly depend on it will fail to start.      Started      Automatic      Local System
0
Comment
Question by:mauiman01
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
Take a look at this page.  I downloaded the .pdf file available there summarizing the web page's contents and printed it out using Adobe Acrobat Reader, then ended up disabling 37 of the services that are started by default in most XP Pro systems.  My startup time decreased greatly.

http://www.blkviper.com/WinXP/servicecfg.htm

After you work out which services to disable, here is how you do it:  Click on Start, then type services.msc in the Run dialog box.  For each service listed in the window which opens up that you want to disable at the next boot, right click on it, select Properties from the context menu that scrolls out, then click on the downward pointing arrow at the end of the list box for Startup Type on the General tab, choose Disable, then click OK. After you've done all your disabling, reboot.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
I believe that is the longest posted question I have ever seen in this forum...  :)

Yes, I second Lee's advice..  BlackViper has done exhaustive research on XP services, and depending on your use of the system, he outlines quite nicely which ones you can turn off...

FE
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mauiman01
Comment Utility
Aloha,  I was hoping to have an expert go over the list of services listed, and have them put on each entry keep or remove.
  I wanted the expert to do the brain work, so I wouldn't have too.
Many thanks, Manny
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Well, it can vary with different computers.  For example, the Background Intelligent Transfer service can be disabled on some computers, but I found it could not on mine, because my earthlink email no longer worked right.  Here is a list of the ones I was able to disable on my XP Pro system ("your mileage may vary", as they say):

Application Layer Gateway Service
Clipbook
Computer Browser
Distributed Link Tracking Client
Fast User Switching Capability
Human Interface  Device Access
IMAPI CD-Burning COM service
Indexing service
Internet Connection Firewall/Internet Connection Sharing
IPSEC Services
Messenger
MS Software Shado Copy Provider
Net Login
NetMeeting Remote Desktop Sharing
Network DDE
Network DDE DSDM
Network Location Awareness
NT LM Security Support Provider
QoS RSVP
Remote Desktop Help Session Manager
Remote Registry Service
Routing and Remote Access
Secondary Logon
Server
Simple Mail Transport Protocol
Simple TCP/IP Services
Smart Card
Smart Card Helper
SSDP Discovery Service
TCP/IP NetBIOS Helper Service
Telnet
Terminal Services
Uninterruptible Power Supply
Universal Plug and Play Device Host
Upload Manager
WebClient
Windows Image Acquisition
Wireless Zero Configuration
WMI Performance Adapter

But then I think you should do what I did: download the .pdf document, print it, and read it carefully.  A number of the services I disabled you should not if your computer is on a network (as mine isn't.)  And there are other exceptions that may apply to you; for example, if you have a computer connected fax or scanner, you may need to have the Windows Image Acquisition service...
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
In addition to that list, I have these set to manual, as they run when they are needed, but do not start automatically...

Alerter: Manual
Application Management:  Manual
ASP.NET State Service:  Manual  (Only if you have dnloaded Asp.net)
COM+ System Application:  Manual
Logical Disk Manager Administrative Service : Manual
Performance Logs and Alerts:  Manual  
Portable Media Serial Number Service:  Manual
Remote Access Auto Connection Manager:  Manual
Remote Procedure Call (RPC) Locator:  Manual
ScriptBlocking Service:  Manual
Themes:  Manual
Remote Procedure Call (RPC) Locator: Manual
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
mauiman01, is your question answered, or do you need further help?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mauiman01
Comment Utility
Aloha to all,
I am on a trip, and don't have the time to follow up on your suggestions.  I will return home on June 8.
Until many thanks,
Manny
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Have fun..!!  Wish I were there..  :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Thanks..

FE
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mauiman01
Comment Utility
Aloha,  I finally had the time to start this project.
And on following your first entry:
disabling  able to disable on my XP Pro system ("your mileage may vary", as they say):
Application Layer Gateway Service
I get the message that disabling this service would also stop the following services
internet connection firewall
which I believe I would want to keep?
Thanks,
Manny
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
Yes, you would want to keep the ICF, unless you choose to use another one, like I have (because the builtin firewall of XP is not really very good.)  I use the free edition of ZoneAlarm for my firewall, and so disable XP's ICF.  Go to:

www.zonelabs.com

to download ZoneAlarm.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Ditto to Lee...  But if I were you I would consider investing in a router, that possibly has a firewall (SPI) already installed...  These work so much better than a software firewall, which I usually would never run on any of my systems...  Not only does the firewall provide better security if it is on a perimeter device, but the router essentially hides your internal Lan from the external Wan (internet)...  Just a thought..

FE
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
But doesn't a router only protect one way (incoming direction), like XP's ICF?  That is what I was told, so  even though I use a router on my home network, I also use the software firewall ZoneAlarm...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Lee..  yes, you are correct if you just purchase a plain router, but many Routers come bundled with an SPI firewall, which adds that extra layer of security that NAT does not provide..

FE
0