Solved

Convert Access 97 to Access 2003

Posted on 2004-04-10
8
2,137 Views
Last Modified: 2011-03-21
Is there a way to convert an Access 97 file to another version of Access. 2000, 2002, 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:pbelec
8 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
Comment Utility
Just open it in the newer version an access will propose a conversion.

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
Comment Utility
But make sure before doing this that the database is "clean compiled".
Open some VBA code and select "Debug/Compile all modules"
Solve the errors first or the conversion can fail without a warning !

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
Comment Utility
Do you mean Access97 mdb (database)?

If you are using 2000, 2002, 2003
Opening the access97 db will give you an option to convert the db.

if you do the conversion, you will retain the acc97 mdb and will have a new mdb
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RLGoldberg earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
OK, the basic concept of converting an Access97 file to 2000, 2002, or 2003 is pretty easy.
1) Make a copy of the file for safety
2) Open the file in the newer version of Access and accept the suggestion of converting the file.  This will save the original file and make a new file (with a name change) in the version of Access you are converting it to.

Several issues to think about and/or do:
1) If you used code in the database that was from DAO 2.5 or earlier, this will need to be updated.  You do this from a code window (press Ctrl-G from Access to go into the MS VB code window. Go to TOOLS | References and see if you have any references that have been orphaned.  If so, pick a newer version of the reference.  Then go and compile the code DEBUG | COMPILE and check for further errors.
2) DoMenuItem has been changed to RunCommand but the DoMenuItem is still available for backwards compatibility issues.  You should search your code for the DoMenuItem and replace where possible.
3) Security enabled projects take more care in converting them do to the security considerations.
4) If problems are encountered while converting, you can find these in the Conversion Errors Table that is created.  Take a look at this and work the issues one at a time.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
Comment Utility
if the 97 version was created with security in mind then you will need to use the mdw accociated with it, or give the admin account full permissions and use any security file

cheers
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nexusnation
Comment Utility
Don't forget to reference DAO 3.6 Object Library after you convert. Access 2000 up uses ADO as a base while Access 97 used DAO. So you'll need to reference DAO since you'll most likely have code using DAO in your program...

Andrew
0
 

Expert Comment

by:marcuseyers
Comment Utility
Hi
If a 97 access file is opened and changed to be able to be read in 2000/2002/2003 and saved, can the file be read by opening it back in 97?
Cheers
          Marcus
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
Comment Utility
no you will receive "unrecognised database format", unless you use the option save as prior version of access


cheers
0