Solved

Converting .msg files to .eml files

Posted on 2004-04-10
10
9,206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have several .msg files in Zip and don't know how they got to .msg because most of them are .eml's. Anyway is there a way to convert them to .eml and how do I get the open file to look like the envelope...Bill
0
Comment
Question by:fordracer42
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:fordracer42
ID: 10845982
Whats the skinny a person can't get any information they really need unless the go "Premium"????????????????  I sure would help me out I know someone here knows the answer, if its the money so whats new the world rotates on greed not kindness..................Thanks Alot.............Bill
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 10847629
Hey guys, just passing through so I haven't had a chance to look at this real well (and I'm a linux person so Outlook isn't my baby) but this seems to have some relevant information, however it could be complete overkill

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20274682.html
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 10876624
Just rename them to .eml

I have worked with one mail server that works with .msg files. ANd I found that the format of the files were exactly same as eml. Just try renaming, in most lieklyhood it will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fordracer42
ID: 10876654
Forget it don't think anyone knows, only the ones in premium I recon thanks.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 10877224
Whats going on?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
RanjeetRain earned 150 total points
ID: 10885816
Netminder,

May I request this question be deleted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fordracer42
ID: 10890937
Close delete this question please
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11239018
Sorry to interrupt, but could use some web help for CrazyOne website.  Thank you.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Lounge/Q_20990332.html#11234350
0