[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

prevention of certain program installs

Posted on 2004-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
how do i prevent certain programs from being installed
0
Comment
Question by:mail4shredder
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 152 total points
ID: 10799525
You can run "poledit" from Start ==> Run.

That might help you lock down the computer.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:rayt333
rayt333 earned 148 total points
ID: 10799609
Good advice and for more info on it check out:
http://www.zisman.ca/poledit/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 10799612
0