Solved

Wireless Lan/DNS Resolution problem

Posted on 2004-04-10
29
2,122 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have three computers linked together through a wireless ad-hoc network. Computer 1 is connected directly to the cable modem, and works fine. It also has a wireless adapter on it that is used to connect to Computer  2, a desktop machine running Win2k, and Computer 3, a laptop running Windows XP home.

I can ping all the computers from eachother. I can access the internet from Computer 2, and Computer  1, but the laptop doesn't want to work properly. I've got it set up to dhcp, and it has no problems getting the proper information. I can even access google, and two or three other websites, but that's about it. When I enter an address, say cnn.com, my laptop resolves the information, but then the traffic just stops. I've been playing with this for two days and haven't found a solution. I can access my other two computer's shares from the laptop, and do anything I want to within the network, but I just can't do anything on the internet.

One other thing, I completely formatted the hard drive a couple of days ago, and that's when the problem began. All drivers are reinstalled, and everything is working properly, but I just can't use the internet.

PLEASE HELP!!!
0
Comment
Question by:biggytek
  • 10
  • 7
  • 6
  • +4
29 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
Comment Utility
So everything was working great before the format?
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggytek
Comment Utility
I wouldn't say great, the windows install had gotten corrupted and the system was performing horribly, but the wireless networking was working fine.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nazirahmed
Comment Utility
Hi
you dont have any firewall installed on the problem machine?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:parkerig
Comment Utility
normally problems like this are either routing or DNS

please check your routes  - route print and see if default gateway is correct etc.
also do a tracert to one that works and compare to one that doesn't

do a ping -a cnn.com so see if DNS is being resolved correctly

If this doesn't assist you in the right direction, please post results of above

Ian
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggytek
Comment Utility
No, I don't have a firewall installed on the computer. DNS resolution works fine, but when pinging, the host times out. Like I said in my original post, I can get to a few web sites, Google.com for one, but any other site will not work.

The routes are the standard routes that windows sets up when you boot up your system. The default gateway is correct and by a tracert standpoint, everything looks fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggytek
Comment Utility
One more thing, when I'm trying to go to a website, and I make a change to the nic card on the laptop, when it releases the adapter, the website comes up, but only partially. It's like whatever is holding the webpage back from loading gets shut down and everything works briefly until the nic shuts down...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nazirahmed
Comment Utility
can you plz run a tracert on ccn.com or any other site, also clear your IE cache on the problem machine, may be its the cache holding the gogole page, u didnt run any search on google to check if it really working or not?? Can you also post ipconfig/all of a working machine lets say pc2 and ipconfig/all of the problem machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggytek
Comment Utility
There is nothing in the cache. I've tried doing a search on google, and I get search results, but I can't go to any of the sites.


COMPUTER 1 IPCONFIG /ALL

Windows 2000 IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : sauron
        Primary DNS Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : tampabay.rr.com

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : tampabay.rr.com
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139(A)-based PCI Fast E
hernet Adapter
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-30-BD-28-C0-10
        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 65.32.208.209
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.252.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 65.32.208.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 65.32.2.99
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 65.32.2.130
                                            65.32.2.136
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, April 11, 2004 12:49:35 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, April 11, 2004 4:49:35 PM

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Blitzz Wireless USB Adapter
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-E0-98-AF-06-BA
        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.252.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . :


COMPUTER 2 IPCONFIG /ALL

Windows 2000 IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : saruman
        Primary DNS Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : tampabay.rr.com

Ethernet adapter Wireless:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : tampabay.rr.com
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Blitzz Wireless USB Adapter
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-E0-98-A4-D5-20
        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.254
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.252.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, April 11, 2004 12:57:47 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, April 18, 2004 12:57:47 PM


COMPUTER 3 IPCONFIG /ALL (Problem Machine)

Windows IP Configuration

Host name: Grima
Primary Dns Suffix:
Node type: Mixed
Ip Routing Enabled: No
WINS Proxy Enabled: No

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

Connection-specific DNS suffix: tampabay.rr.com
Description: 802.11b Wireless CardBus PC Card
Physical Address: 00-E0-98-A4-46-68
DHCP Enabled: Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled: yes
IP Address: 192.168.0.2
Subnet Mask: 255.255.252.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server: 192.168.0.1
DNS Servers: 192.168.0.1

192.168.0.1 is the wireless adapter on Computer 1. All computers are in the workgroup of MORDOR which is also the SSID for the wireless network. Here are the route prints.

ROUTE PRINT FOR COMPUTER 1

Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      65.32.208.1   65.32.208.209       1
      65.32.208.0    255.255.252.0    65.32.208.209   65.32.208.209       1
    65.32.208.209  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
   65.255.255.255  255.255.255.255    65.32.208.209   65.32.208.209       1
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
      192.168.0.0    255.255.252.0      192.168.0.1     192.168.0.1       1
      192.168.0.1  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
    192.168.0.255  255.255.255.255      192.168.0.1     192.168.0.1       1
        224.0.0.0        224.0.0.0    65.32.208.209   65.32.208.209       1
        224.0.0.0        224.0.0.0      192.168.0.1     192.168.0.1       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255    65.32.208.209   65.32.208.209       1
Default Gateway:       65.32.208.1


ROUTE PRINT FOR COMPUTER 2

Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      192.168.0.1   192.168.0.254       1
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
      192.168.0.0    255.255.252.0    192.168.0.254   192.168.0.254       1
    192.168.0.254  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
    192.168.0.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.0.254   192.168.0.254       1
        224.0.0.0        224.0.0.0    192.168.0.254   192.168.0.254       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.0.254   192.168.0.254       1
Default Gateway:       192.168.0.1


ROUTE PRINT FOR COMPUTER 3 (Problem Machine)

Active Routes
Network Destination          Netmask          Gateway          Interface          Metric
0.0.0.0                             0.0.0.0            192.168.0.1      192.168.0.2     30
127.0.0.0                         255.0.0.0         127.0.0.1          127.0.0.1          1
192.168.0.0                     255.255.252.0   192.168.0.2       192.168.0.2    30
192.168.0.2                     255.255.255.255  127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1        30
192.168.0.255                 255.255.255.255    192.168.0.2    192.168.0.2    30
224.0.0.0                        224.0.0.0               192.168.0.2    192.168.0.2    30
255.255.255.255             255.255.255.255     192.168.0.2     192.168.0.2   1

There are no persistant routes on any of the machines.

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
Comment Utility
You are on RR I see....ive been have trouble with them all weekend :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:parkerig
Comment Utility
routes etc look fine
please supply a tracert to 202.27.184.102 from pc 3

Thanks Ian
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:kabaam
kabaam earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
This may not help but worth a shot anyways.  
I had a similar problem... reformatted a HDD, connected to network, can access google and sometimes yahoo.
All others were timed out.

I had the laptop connected to the network with cat5.  I replaced the cat 5 and it worked fine immediatly.
I know you are using wireless but, the principal is the same, if the connection isn't that great... it isn't going to work that great.
Check your physical aspects of the wireless connection... distance and such.
Does this laptop have a rj45 connection to wire it to the network... see if it works fine?

You may need to reset tcp/ip or winsock.
hth
KaBaaM
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:parkerig
Comment Utility
The below link has a number of ideas

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_20949315.html

===================================================================
Comment from kabaam
Date: 04/11/2004 08:21AM NZST
reset your tcp stack
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;Q299357&

reset winsock
http://members.shaw.ca/techcd/WinsockXPFix.exe

system file checker from command prompt
sfc /scannow

 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_20949892.html


Cheers
Ian
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nazirahmed
Comment Utility
<<<ROUTE PRINT FOR COMPUTER 3 (Problem Machine)

Active Routes
Network Destination          Netmask          Gateway          Interface          Metric
0.0.0.0                             0.0.0.0            192.168.0.1      192.168.0.2     30
127.0.0.0                         255.0.0.0         127.0.0.1          127.0.0.1          1
192.168.0.0                     255.255.252.0   192.168.0.2       192.168.0.2    30
192.168.0.2                     255.255.255.255  127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1        30
192.168.0.255                 255.255.255.255    192.168.0.2    192.168.0.2    30
224.0.0.0                        224.0.0.0               192.168.0.2    192.168.0.2    30
255.255.255.255             255.255.255.255     192.168.0.2     192.168.0.2   1
>>>
is there something wrong with the routing table??? why metric 30???
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nazirahmed
Comment Utility
netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
run the above command from command prompt, will take your ip settings back to what they were on first install. after that reboot and see how it goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggytek
Comment Utility
I reset the TCP stack and winsock and I'm still experiencing the same problem. I know the 10/100 nic works because I used it to download all the windows updates while at work. I just can't seem to get this wireless nic to work.

Below is the tracert parkerig asked for.



Tracing route to xtra.co.nz [202.27.184.102]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    16 ms    16 ms   <10 ms  10.124.48.1
  2   <10 ms    16 ms    15 ms  24.92.7.170
  3   <10 ms    16 ms    15 ms  srp8-0.tampflerl-rtr3.tampabay.rr.com [65.32.8.2
27]
  4   <10 ms    16 ms    15 ms  pop1-tby-P0-1.atdn.net [66.185.136.169]
  5   <10 ms    15 ms    16 ms  bb2-tby-P0-0.atdn.net [66.185.136.162]
  6    15 ms    63 ms    31 ms  bb2-hou-P7-0.atdn.net [66.185.152.246]
  7    46 ms    63 ms    62 ms  bb2-pho-P7-0.atdn.net [66.185.152.107]
  8    47 ms    63 ms    78 ms  bb1-pho-P1-0.atdn.net [66.185.152.36]
  9    62 ms    79 ms   125 ms  bb1-las-P7-0.atdn.net [66.185.152.26]
 10    94 ms    62 ms    63 ms  bb2-las-P2-0.atdn.net [66.185.152.25]
 11    63 ms    78 ms    78 ms  bb2-sjg-P7-0.atdn.net [66.185.152.23]
 12    63 ms    78 ms    78 ms  bb2-sun-P4-0.atdn.net [66.185.153.53]
 13    62 ms    79 ms    78 ms  pop2-sun-P0-3.atdn.net [66.185.140.199]
 14    78 ms    78 ms    78 ms  TelecomNewZealand.atdn.net [66.185.140.210]
 15   203 ms   219 ms   203 ms  p5-1.sjbr1.global-gateway.net.nz [202.37.245.229
]
 16   203 ms   219 ms   250 ms  so-1-2-2-0.akbr3.global-gateway.net.nz [202.37.2
46.145]
 17   203 ms   203 ms   203 ms  xtra-int.akbr3.global-gateway.net.nz [202.37.245
.158]
 18     *        *
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:parkerig
Comment Utility
ok. thanks for trace.
Everything looks good.
This suggests to me that it is IE ( or whatever browser ) that has the problem.
Please confirm that you can ftp to say ftp.nai.com
use the ftp.exe from command prompt
then try using the explorer ftp://ftp.nai.com

If ftp is ok using ftp.exe and not via browser then reinstall browser.

please advise if this line of thought makes sense.

Ian
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggytek
Comment Utility
Well, the thing is, I'm using two different browsers for testing, IE 6, and Mozilla. Both internet browsers fail at the same pages, and experience the same symptoms.

I tried using an ftp client that I use yesterday, and it didn't work. I also tried with the built in Windows FTP client, and still had no luck.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:parkerig
Comment Utility
ok it must be the TCP stack.

I don't understand part of the trace.
If gateway is 192.168.0.1 why is that not in the trace ?

Any thoughts ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggytek
Comment Utility
Well, I did a trace from my laptop, but then I had no way to copy it to the computer I'm using to type all of this. So I did a tracert from the computer connected directly to the internet, compared the two, saw that they were the same, and pasted the one from this computer. Just add the 192.168.0.1 at the top and you'll have the trace from the laptop.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:parkerig
Comment Utility
ok.
if ftp and ie aren't working it must be the tcp/ip stack

have you tried Comment from nazirahmed
Date: 04/12/2004 10:58AM NZST
netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
run the above command from command prompt, will take your ip settings back to what they were on first install. after that reboot and see how it goes.
 
as this would be my next suggestion.

Ian
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggytek
Comment Utility
Yes, I've done that already.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
parkerig earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
last piece of advice is swap out NIC and see if all ok or not
preferably differnt model so device drivers install

might be a rebuild

Ian
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
Comment Utility
It seams like a DNS server error....
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
Comment Utility
This process will tell you if U've got a winsock corruption or not

Follow this completely.

How to determine whether the Winsock2 key is corrupted:
==============================================

To determine if the symptoms are caused by a problem with the Winsock2 key:

Method 1: Use Netdiag

To use Netdiag the Support Tools must be installed
Use a retail XP CD and follow the following steps to install the Support Tools
 A) Insert the CD and browse to the Support\Tools folder
 B) Double-click on the setup file
 C) Go through the prompts until you get to the "Select An Installation Type"
screen
 D) Select Complete and click Next

Once setup completes or if the Support Tools are already installed:
A) Open a command prompt.
B) Type "netdiag /test:winsock" (without the quotes) and press Enter

It will return the test results for several network components including the
Winsock.
For more details on the test, use /v at the end of the command.

Method 2: Use Msinfo32

NOTE: This method should only be used if they do not have a retail XP CD and the
Support Tools are not installed.

Start Msinfo32 from the Run line
Expand Components, then Network and click on Protocol
You will have ten sections inside Protocol and the section headings will include
the following names if the Winsock2 key is clean:
1.)   MSAFD Tcpip [TCP/IP]
2.)   MSAFD Tcpip [UDP/IP]
3.)   RSVP UDP Service Provider
4.)   RSVP TCP Service Provider
5.)   MSAFD NetBIOS [\Device\NetBT_Tcpip...
6.)   MSAFD NetBIOS [\Device\NetBT_Tcpip...
7.)   MSAFD NetBIOS [\Device\NetBT_Tcpip...
8.)   MSAFD NetBIOS [\Device\NetBT_Tcpip...
9.)   MSAFD NetBIOS [\Device\NetBT_Tcpip...
10.) MSAFD NetBIOS [\Device\NetBT_Tcpip...

If the names are anything different from above, we either have corruption or a
third-party add-on such as proxy software. If it is a third-party add-on, it will
be named in the first two sections in replacement of the letters: MSAFD.

If there are more than ten sections, then there are third-party additions, if there
are less then ten sections, we have information missing.  

NOTE: The above entries represent an installation with only the TCP/IP protocol
installed.  You can have a working winsock and see additional entries if another
protocol is installed.  For example, if you install NWLink IPX/SPX, you will see 7
additional sections, for a total of 17.  Below is an example heading of one of the
new sections:
  MSAFD nwlnkipx [IPX]
Also note that each of the new sections created by installing NWLink IPX/SPX start
with MSAFD, so there are still just two sections that do not begin with those
letters.

If the Netdiag test fails or it is determined there is winsock corruption by
looking at Msinfo32, we should repair the winsock2 key by following the steps
below.


How to Recover from Winsock2 corruption:
==================================

Reinstall of the TCP/IP protocol to restore Winsock functionality

Step 1: Delete registry keys

A) Open Regedit from the Run line
B) Go to both of the following keys, export each of them, and then delete them:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock  and
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock2
C) Restart the computer

NOTE: It is important to restart the computer after deleting the Winsock keys.  
Doing so causes the XP operating system to recreate shell entries for those two
keys.  If this is not done, the next step does not work correctly.


Step 2: Install TCP/IP on top of itself

A) Open the properties window of the network connection
B) Click Install
C) Click Protocol, then Add
D) Click Have Disk
E) Type the path to the nettcpip.inf file, for example: c:\windows\inf, and click
OK (if you try to click Browse, then browse to the \inf folder, it may not show up
in the list).
F) You should now see "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)" in the list of available
protocols.  Select it and click OK.
G) Restart the computer

When the computer reboots you will have functional Winsock keys.

NOTE: If the network connection properties contained more than the following three
items: Client for Microsoft Networks, File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft
Networks, and TCP/IP, then the additional items may need to be removed in order to
restore browsing.  If those items are needed they can be reinstalled.  The reason
for removing them is due to those items placing entries into the Winsock keys and
those entries will no longer be there.

Side effects and possible problems:

This method will restore basic functionality to the Winsock keys, but is not a
complete rebuild. On a default install of Windows XP the registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock2\ParametersProtocol_Cat
alog9\Catalog_Entries - will have 11 sub-keys. When applying this method, the
Catalog_Entries will only have three sub-keys.  However, it works and there does
not appear to be any side effects.  The missing entries relate back to the:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces
key.
Also, third-party proxy software or firewalls may need to be reinstalled
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nazirahmed
Comment Utility
i dont think the tracert is OK...your routing table says
0.0.0.0                             0.0.0.0            192.168.0.1      192.168.0.2     30
and its your problem machine with metric set to 30 not on the other machines.

<<I have three computers linked together through a wireless ad-hoc network. Computer 1 is connected directly to the cable modem, and works fine. It also has a wireless adapter on it that is used to connect to Computer  2, a desktop machine running Win2k, and Computer 3, a laptop running Windows XP home.
>>
What is the AdHoc Network, what kind of device is that..is it access point only or router as well, you said your clients can get IP, is that the device alloting IPs or your machine connected to internt? Your macine connected to Internet, has a wireless adapter on it that is used to connect to computer 2....why..if you have some kind of wireless AdHoc network>>
is there a switching device in between the three pcs, what brand???
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggytek
Comment Utility
Each computer has a wireless network adapter. There is no router. One computer is connected directly to the internet, and that computer assigns the dhcp ip addresses. The computer connected to the internet gets its ip address from the ISP. The computer on the internet is used to connect to computer 2 so computer 2 can access the internet.

I don't know why the metric is different.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
Comment Utility
Did you test the winsock?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nazirahmed
Comment Utility
ok. if you tunrn off the COmptuer 2 and restart comptuer3, and release/renew the ip address from the dhcp, i think it will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggytek
Comment Utility
I replaced the NIC card with a different brand, which did the trick. 100 points to kabaam for mentioning the physical aspects of a network, and 400 points to parkerig for all his hard work, and telling me to replace the nic card.
0