[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Warcraft III Reign of Chaos/Frozen Throne: Battle.net

Posted on 2004-04-10
9
Medium Priority
?
64,044 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Ok here's the prob,

I really want to play on Battle.net. I have Warcraft III Reign of Chaos + (Expansion) Frozen Throne.

1: I open Frozen Throne and click connect to Battle.net and it tells me it is unable to connect and retry. I retried about fifty thousand times and still nothing.

2: I went to Battle.net forums to check it out and see if it had any answers for me there. I tried posting a question and it will not let me. It says: (copy paste)

Welcome to the Battle.net forums!
Blizzard provides the Battle.net Forums for its customers to chat, exchange ideas and strategies, and submit feedback. The Battle.net forums require a Battle.net forum account and a valid CD Key from a Blizzard game. You must follow the Forum Guidelines if you wish to continue to post on the Battle.net forums.

Logging Into the Battle.net Forums
Enter an account name and corresponding password from one of your Battle.net-ready Blizzard games. This is the same account information that you use to play the multiplayer portion of Blizzard's games over the Battle.net gaming service. (If you have not yet created a Battle.net gaming-service account, please do so from within a Battle.net-ready Blizzard game.)
*            *           *          *          *          *

How in the heck do I create an account there. There is no where to sign up. And I cannot find it within my Battle.net-ready Blizzard game???

I am so lost....

Any and all help in dummy form would be greatly appreciated.

Thanx,

;)Angie
0
Comment
Question by:Angelwings609
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ChrisPy
ID: 10822589
I don't have WC3 loaded anymore, but it should be RIGHT there!

When you click on Battle.net in WC3, it should take you straight to the login/registration screen... just a sec...

Check here, and be sure to click on Next Page, as this in only the first of 6 pages.

http://www.blizzard.com/support/?id=awr0222p

ChrisPy
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kohashi
ID: 10841572
What kind of network are you on?  firewall?  proxies?  many things could be blocking the connection.  have you tried changing realms?

-kohashi
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angelwings609
ID: 10865533
I looked in the wc3 directory like you said but seen nothing saying battle.net    I still have no idea as to how I even create and account. As far as firewalls and stuff go, I have no idea.  lol Need an "Instrucions for Dummies" manual....

I am so lost....

;)Angie
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisPy earned 900 total points
ID: 10875331
Let me try and walk you through what I remember of the process. Open WC3, and it should offer you campaign, LAN or internet/battle.net. Choose internet/battle.net. Then it will open a screen listing your server, and asking you to login or create an account. You should be able to click on the create button and it will walk you through selecting a a login and PW. I am sorry if this is too basic, I am going by memory, but I had an idea rereading your initial post that you may not have realized that it was done in-game.

Don't panic, Angie, we'll find a solution!

Another thing to try, if you have done the above procedure and it's not working is to try reinstalling the software.

Also, is this a full, legal version? Or are you sharing it with someone? It may be that you are trying to use the same CDKey as someone who is/was currently logged in to Battle.Net, and it will not allow you to do that. I played at an Internet Game Center, and they only had 4 CDKeys, so if someone was already using the one you booted with, you had to go get another CD and try again.

ChrisPy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angelwings609
ID: 10955894
When I go in game and go to option battle.net it just tells me "unable to connect and retry"
I have never made it as far as a screen opening.... As far as it being a full legal version, uhmmmm, lol no it isn't, it's a copy. But couldn't a keygen fix the CDkey prob?? If that is the prob I mean.....
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:andrewr47
andrewr47 earned 390 total points
ID: 10972218
A keygen fix for CDkey allows you to install the game and play single player. However, Battle.net does not recognize that CDKEY because the only allowed CDkeys for B.net are the ones they distribute for the legal versions. So unless you installed war3 with a legal CDkey, you can't play on B.net . hope that answers your question.

andrew
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andrewr47
ID: 10972235
BTW, that means you can still play on B.net if you used a legal CDkey on a burned copy of war3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angelwings609
ID: 11000277
Well, crap..... lol Thanx everyone for all your help....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ChrisPy
ID: 11003016
Our pleasure!

ChrisPy
0