Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

System was running fine. Had lunch. came back. no video.

Posted on 2004-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Rebooted computer got no video-no beeps-keyboard dead-no light on nic card. Replaced cpu, video card, mobo, PS, video cable. I have been bulding computers for 8 years and I an totally (*^*&^&&%$#@%^%&^)  frustrated. Drive spins, cpu installed safely. Already replaced 3 mobo, 2 video cards, 2 cpu, 3 PS and 10 valuim.
Current System
Soyo SY-P4I865PE+ Dragon 2
Mem 512 DDR SDRAM PC3200 X 2
ATI 9700 Pro 128m
40g WD Caviar 7200
Antec 430 ATX12
CPU P4 3.0 800mhz
0
Comment
Question by:nitrox02
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:parkerig
ID: 10799255
Obviously you know what your doing soing the only thing I can add is

(1) Confirm monitor ok by using on another pc
(2) Check for video card update - sometimes MS updates cause hardware to crash and then you need to download a new driver or another msupdate. This is only happened two me twice in 5 years but it does happened

Good luck

Ian
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
asylumsteve earned 2000 total points
ID: 10799291
Sounds to me like it could be RAM, try taking out the RAM and bootin up. If you get beeps then, then try different RAM. If you still get no beeps then take out everything plugged/slotted into the motherboard barring the power and speaker and see if you get beeps. If you do get beeps, then plug each component in one at a time and see what happens.

I too hate problems like this, makes my head hurt :)

Steve
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10799469
You have a pretty power hungry setup there, so you might need to strip everything down to isolate the problem.  It is possible that a voltage surge just knocked out every component in the system, but that is just something to keep in mind.

To troubleshoot this, I recommend stripping down the pc to the bare essentials: install one stick of RAM, the cpu, and the video card, and reset the BIOS.  Do not include hard disks, other PCI cards, or other peripherals.

If this doesn't start up, swap the video card.
If it still doesn't start up, swap the power supply.
If it doesn't start up at this point, you may have a faulty cpu or motherboard.  The cpu can be tested by trying it in another system; the motherboard really can't, and you would point to it when everything else has been tested out.

Make sure your video cable and monitor are working properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitrox02
ID: 10799641
Many thanks to parkerig, Callandor & asylumsteve.
Asylumsteve (Steve) hit it right on the nose.
I took out everything plugged/slotted from the motherboard barring the power and speaker to see if I could get any beeps. Got one 4 second beep every 2 seconds. Music to my ears! Next installed 2 sticks of ram back on mobo. No beeps. My mobo has 3 ram slots. When using 2 DDR sticks they go into slot 1 & 3. When using 1 stick, it is installed in the slot 2. Since there where no beeps with 2 sticks of ram, I installed only 1 into the # 2 slot. Got video error beep. Installed video card, rebooted and got the sweet 1 beep. I repeated the same procedure with the second stick of ram. Got no beeps. Problem was one of the sticks of ram was bad. I reinstalled the good stick and will live with 512m until I replace the bad stick.
Great help Steve and thanks again to all who answered my cry for help.
Nitrox02 (Mike)
0