Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

running an application over the internet

Posted on 2004-04-10
7
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
hi,
i am trying to setup a server running windows xp. i would like to set it up in way that atleast 10 people can access it from their home or workplace and run an application over the internet( eg: microsoft word). i tried remote desktop but its only good for one user.the computer locks up after one user logs in. could some one please help me.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tarababu
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10800945
You can only have 1 connection using Windows XP as a VPN server and the same for remote desktop. Even if you use XP as a web server the maximum connections you could have to it would be 10 concurrent connections. That's the limlt set by Microsoft.

I'd suggest you'd look at get a copy of Windows 2000 or 2003 server standard. Bothe have a built in VPN server which will take up to 256 concurrent connections. This is a much better solution for what you are suggesting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tarababu
ID: 10801125
even if i setup the server running windows 2000 server operating system, how do i go about setting up a vpn. can multiple users log in and run an application online?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
What90 earned 672 total points
ID: 10803049
This is how you set up a VPN server on Windows 2000 Server:
http://techrepublic.com.com/5100-6268-1032135.html

This would allow users to access, via a VPN from each of their machines, your machine with the app running on it.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ewtaylor
ewtaylor earned 664 total points
ID: 10805967
Depending on the app and if it was written for multiple users your best bet might be terminal services http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/technologies/terminal/default.asp
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Pascal666
Pascal666 earned 664 total points
ID: 10815147
If you want to do it right (as opposed to cheap) take a look at:

http://www.citrix.com/site/PS/products/product.asp?familyID=19&productID=186

-Pascal
0