Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

tables - centered but the right size

Posted on 2004-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I've finally gotten so confused trying to do what's best to format a basic page using tables and/or CSS that I need to ask for help.    I want to consider those who are still set at 800x600. Yet so many are at 1024 x 768.   So..   do I set some overall table at 100% and stick a table inside that with specific column sizes (or some fixed, the rest not?).  Do I use CSS or layers within that table.  Or is that approach altogether wrong?

Like I said.  I'm now completely confused.  I just want a solution that's good for the majority of those above.  I have personally abandoned consideration for browsers that are years old.  I'm not going to worry about netscape 4 for my particular audience this time.  Can anyone offer some advice here?  Or, if there are competeing opinions, I'd like to know the pros and cons!  
0
Comment
Question by:linque
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
alexhogan earned 1000 total points
ID: 10800804
The easiest way to insure that you have a centered and 'sized' page is to do somewhat what you elluded to in your question.

You create a table that is 100% with no borders or padding and set the horizontal alignment to center.
Now you create another table, and set the size of that one to the size you want. (800px)

This will give you a centered web page that is 800 pixels wide.  Just add content.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:axrial
axrial earned 1000 total points
ID: 10803404
Hi,

You may want to chek this site out for a specific tutorial. Heres the link.
http://www.projectseven.com/tutorials/css_t/index.htm

the great thing about this type of table is that with it, you dont have to worry about page size and screen resolutions. It fits acording to the screen size. Chek the example here

http://www.projectseven.com/tutorials/css_t/example.htm

axrial
0