Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Jumper settings for two Western Digital Raptor hard drives.

Posted on 2004-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
7,515 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
I have 2 WD740GD SATA hard drives that I would like to install in my computer.  I can't find any jumper settings on Western's website. I would like to set them up as one big drive.  (I think that it is called the RAID 0 configuration, if not please correct me?)  Could someone with knowledge of this set-up kindly forward the jumper settings I am looking for.  Your help is greatly appreciated.

Thank you,

John
0
Comment
Question by:jwmghf
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 10799825
Check the accepted answer on this link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_20925529.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CraDanKaSoft
ID: 10800045
I am unsure on what you are trying to say, but I think with WD hard disk drives, you need to set the Jumpers up in a certain way.

For example, If you have a Master and a Slave drive, the master has to be set on "Master with Slave". Try this. The jumper settings should be on the Hard Disk Drive itself?

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 750 total points
ID: 10800420
These raptor drives are SATA.  There is no jumper configuration.  Just leave them alone.  If you want to set them up in raid, you will need to set it up with a raid controller if you dont have one.  (some if not most new motherboards support sata raid. so check your manual).  Also for most Windows OS's you will need to have the drivers for your sata controller readily available on Floppy....(only)  
IE: WinXP, you will boot off the WinXP Cd, and bang the F6 key to install alternative drivers to ide (ie: Raid, SCSI, USB, Firewire, SATA etc etc etc.....)otherwise it will never see your SATA drives and you wont be able to install.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sproutme
ID: 11469634
Western Digital Serial ATA drives have a jumper block located next to the ATA power connector. There is generally no need to change the default jumper setting in order to use the drive. The only use of this jumper block is to enable or disable power management for the drive. The drives ship in the default position with the shunt on pins 1-2 (disabled). Alternatively, the jumper can be removed completely with the same result. Placing the shunt on pins 3-4 (enabled), designates that the drive will power-up in standby mode. For most users the default position should be used.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Your wedding is a big day and a big deal. Whether you have ten guests or 350, it’s highly probable that you and your sweetie will be posing for a lot of pictures and videos. By the end of it, your faces might even hurt from smiling so much!
There are many software programs on offer that will claim to magically speed up your computer. The best advice I can give you is to avoid them like the plague, because they will often cause far more problems than they solve. Try some of these "do it…
Finding and deleting duplicate (picture) files can be a time consuming task. My wife and I, our three kids and their families all share one dilemma: Managing our pictures. Between desktops, laptops, phones, tablets, and cameras; over the last decade…
Want to learn how to record your desktop screen without having to use an outside camera. Click on this video and learn how to use the cool google extension called "Screencastify"! Step 1: Open a new google tab Step 2: Go to the left hand upper corn…
Suggested Courses

722 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question