Solved

Outlook 2003 opens then closes

Posted on 2004-04-10
4
1,529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Every time I open Outlook 2003, it closes right away.  Has anyone ever seen this?
0
Comment
Question by:crstechnology
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Try these

Check to see if your outlook opens in safe mode (start ---> run --> outlook /safe) ..


If yes then go inside outlook and go to help menu and do "detect and repair".

Check if that solves the issue.

Also check for virus and spyware in the system

If that doesnot work , you may have to reinstall outlook.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
There are other Outlook switches that may help.

Switch Description
/a
 Creates an item with the specified file as an attachment.

Example:

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\Outlook.exe" /a "C:\My Documents\labels.doc"

If no item type is specified, IPM.Note is assumed. Cannot be used with message classes that aren't based on Outlook.
 
/altvba otmfilename
 Opens the VBA program specified in otmfilename, rather than %appdata%\Microsoft\Outlook\VbaProject.OTM.
 
/autorun macroname
 Opens Outlook and immediately runs the macro specified in macroname.
 
/c messageclass
 Creates a new item of the specified message class (Outlook forms or any other valid MAPI form).

Examples:

/c ipm.activity creates a Journal entry
/c ipm.appointment creates an appointment
/c ipm.contact creates a contact
/c ipm.note creates an e-mail message
/c ipm.stickynote creates a note
/c ipm.task creates a task

 
/checkclient
 Prompts for the default manager of e-mail, news, and contacts.
 
/cleanclientrules
 Starts Outlook and deletes client-based rules.
 
/cleandmrecords
 Deletes the logging records saved when a manager or a delegate declines a meeting.
 
/cleanfinders
 Removes Search Folders from the Microsoft Exchange server store.
 
/cleanfreebusy
 Clears and regenerates free/busy information. This switch can only be used when you are able to connect to your Microsoft Exchange server.
 
/cleanprofile
 Removes invalid profile keys and recreates default registry keys where applicable.
 
/cleanpst
 Launches Outlook with a clean Personal Folders file (.pst) (Personal Folders file (.pst): Data file that stores your messages and other items on your computer. You can assign a .pst file to be the default delivery location for e-mail messages. You can use a .pst to organize and back up items for safekeeping.).
 
/cleanreminders
 Clears and regenerates reminders.
 
/cleanrules
 Starts Outlook and deletes client- and server-based rules.
 
/cleanschedplus
 Deletes all Schedule+ data (free/busy, permissions, and .cal file) from the server and enables the free/busy information from the Outlook Calendar to be used and viewed by all Schedule+ 1.0 users.
 
/cleanserverrules
 Starts Outlook and deletes server-based rules.
 
/cleansniff
 Deletes duplicate reminder messages.
 
/cleansubscriptions
 Deletes the subscription messages and properties for subscription features.
 
/cleanviews
 Restores default views. All custom views you created are lost.
 
/designer
 Starts Outlook without figuring out if Outlook should be the default client in the first run.
 
/embedding
 Opens the specified message file (.msg) as an OLE embedding. Also used without command-line parameters for standard OLE co-create.
 
/explorer
 Opens the new window in "explorer" mode (link bar on).
 
/f msgfilename
 Opens the specified message file (.msg) or Microsoft Office saved search (.oss).
 
/firstrun
 Starts Outlook as if it were run for the first time.
 
/folder
 Opens a new window in "folder" mode (Navigation Pane off).
 
/hol holfilename
 Opens the specified .hol file.
 
/ical icsfilename
 Opens the specified .ics file.
 
/importprf prffilename
 Launches Outlook and opens/imports the defined MAPI profile (*.prf). If Outlook is already open, queues the profile to be imported on the next clean launch.
 
/l olkfilename
 Opens the specified .olk file.
 
/launchtraininghelp assetid
 Opens a Help window with the Help topic specified in assetid.
 
/m emailname
 Provides a way for the user to add an e-mail name to the item. Only works in conjunction with the /c command-line parameter.

Example:

Outlook.exe /c ipm.note /m emailname

 
/nocustomize
 Starts Outlook without loading outcmd.dat (customized toolbars) and *.fav file.
 
/noextensions
 Starts Outlook with extensions turned off, but listed in the Add-In Manager.
 
/nopollmail
 Starts Outlook without checking mail at startup.
 
/nopreview
 Starts Outlook with the Reading Pane off and removes the option from the View menu.
 
/p msgfilename
 Prints the specified message (.msg). Does not work with HTML.
 
/profile profilename
 Loads the specified profile. If your profile name contains a space, enclose the profile name in quotation marks (").
 
/profiles
 Opens the Choose Profile dialog box regardless of the Options setting on the Tools menu.
 
/recycle
 Starts Outlook using an existing Outlook window, if one exists. Used in combination with /explorer or /folder.
 
/resetfoldernames
 Resets default folder names (such as Inbox or Sent Items) to default names in the current Office user interface language.

For example, if you first connect to your mailbox Outlook using a Russian user interface, the Russian default folder names cannot be renamed. To change the default folder names to another language such as Japanese or English, you can use this switch to reset the default folder names after changing the user interface language or installing a different language version of Outlook.
 
/resetfolders
 Restores missing folders for the default delivery location.
 
/resetnavpane
 Clears and regenerates the Navigation Pane for the current profile.
 
/rpcdiag
 Opens Outlook and displays the remote procedure call (RPC) connection status dialog.
 
/s filename
 Loads the specified shortcuts file (.fav).
 
/safe
 Starts Outlook without extensions, Reading Pane, or toolbar customization.
 
/safe:1
 Starts Outlook with the Reading Pane off.
 
/safe:2
 Starts Outlook without checking mail at startup.
 
/safe:3
 Starts Outlook with extensions turned off, but listed in the Add-In Manager.
 
/safe:4
 Starts Outlook without loading Outcmd.dat (customized toolbars) and *.fav file.
 
/select foldername
 Starts Outlook and opens the specified folder in a new window. For example, to open Outlook and display the default calendar use: "c:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office11\Outlook.exe" /select outlook:calendar
 
/sniff
 Starts Outlook and forces a detection of new meeting requests in the Inbox, and then adds them to the calendar.
 
/t oftfilename
 Opens the specified .oft file.
 
/v vcffilename
 Opens the specified .vcf file.
 
/vcal vcsfilename
 Opens the specified .vcs file.
 
/x xnkfilename
 Opens the specified .xnk file.
 
Additionally take a look at /nopreview, /noextensions, /nocustomize, /resetnavpane, /resetfolders
0
 

Author Comment

by:crstechnology
Comment Utility
Thanks sunray 2003.  Det. and Rep. worked great.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Thanks for the pts
0