Solved

VB (TCP/IP) Chat Program Multi User Send Files

Posted on 2004-04-10
9
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
What im trying to do is write a chat program for network use (tcp/ip)
where more than 2 people can chat at once
i would also like to be able to send files through Visual Basic Program to other users on the network that are currently in the chat program.
i dont know if this is possible or not but i dont want to have a server... i want any users on the network to open it and be able to see whos using it and start talking although if no users are detected it could set it self up as the server im not sure yet and wont really know until i get underway making it
thanks

p.s i will be away for a couple of days

Running:   VB 6
O/S:         XP
0
Comment
Question by:Y2Kingswood
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
zzzzzooc earned 145 total points
ID: 10800198
You need atleast a server to relay connections to one another. It's highly possible to keep all connections and data sent between the clients alone without an actual server but the clients still need to know who to connect to and who not to.

Scenario..

Server, Client1, Client2, Client3, Client4

Client1 asks Server to be relayed to another client.
Server relays Client1 to Client3.
Client3 accepts relay, sends Client1 all connections it has (Client2 and Client4).
Client1 connects to Client2 and Client4 also.
.. All 3 clients are connected now and data will be transfered through them alone. Server is only used to get them started.

Now that's one method of doing such.. it's just a quick thought of mine though but I can't see how else to have a multi-user chat application without some type of server. You just don't open up a chat-program and "poof!", you're in a room with 50 users.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 10801753
If all of the parties involved are on a lan behind a firewall then it is  possible to setup such a system without using a central server.  You have to use the UDP protocol though, which essentially broadcasts the packets to everyone and no one in particular.  UDP packets are not guaranteed to arrive in the order they were sent...or arrive at all for that matter!  File transfer would be near impossible to bulletproof in a such a system.

If you want the system to work realiably and efficiently then you need to use the TCP protocol along with a dedicated server to connect to and relay messages as zzzzzooc as already mentioned.

Regards,

Idle_Mind
0
 

Author Comment

by:Y2Kingswood
ID: 10804161
hehe yeah im aware that i probably need a server, but i guess that bit can happen later
the main thing is getting a program that multiple users can chat  with, if it uses a server i dont mind for now. i just dont know how to make a server and have the clients log onto that machine and have more than one user log on to that server
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Y2Kingswood
ID: 10804163
by the way all the computers using this program will also have access to the internet so i dont really want somthing that would leave it open to the outside world
0
 

Expert Comment

by:m1zz0
ID: 10835431
0
 

Expert Comment

by:m1zz0
ID: 10835438
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fadixp
ID: 10856994
alright its an WINSOCK issue .
you can make a program , which will give the user an option to host " Confrance Chat "
so he can be a server ;)
then to make a chat program do you know how to use Winsock ?
if not please post here so i can help you with that
hope this works ;)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fadixp
ID: 10856999
alright its an WINSOCK issue .
you can make a program , which will give the user an option to host " Confrance Chat "
so he can be a server ;)
then to make a chat program do you know how to use Winsock ?
if not please post here so i can help you with that
hope this works ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Y2Kingswood
ID: 10857008
cool checking these out
0